locale on droid

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by mouthfull, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. halo0

    halo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It definitely doesn't "work" for me.
     
  2. mouthfull

    mouthfull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked for about a half a day for me then it was back to its usual shenanigans. *
     
  3. shugknight

    shugknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys, Just signed up. Just wanted to chime in and say that Locale has worked great for me today. I recently uninstalled it, but then saw it came out with an update. So I gave it another shot. GPS was working really well, although I did see that my GPS icon was blinking almost throughout the day. About 5 minutes from leaving my house, my phone went into default.

    I had to rearrange my work location as I'm near O'Hare Airport and for some reason it couldn't pick up my exact location (few blocks off) After I adjusted that, everything worked like a charm. Ringers and silence mode both came on as well as wallpaper changes.
     
  4. kaorte

    kaorte Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't had a problem with the GPS other than it takes a few minutes for it to update. It took a bit of fiddling to get the GPS right but it does work now and has since I got my droid on november 6th.
     
  5. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't read the whole thread, but mine works fine, even without having GPS turned on.

    Regular cell signal is enough to triangulate my position. Turns my phone on vibrate at work, and back to ring as well as connecting to my Wi-Fi network when I get home.
     
  6. halo0

    halo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny, mine just switched from work to default while sitting in my office. A nice loud DROOOIIIID rang out across the building.
     
  7. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh noes... definitely not great in the corporate setting. :lol:
     
  8. Luxferro

    Luxferro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I put Locale on my phone yesterday, bought the shortcut addon. So far this app seems useless to me, in that it never works when it's supposed to.

    I tried to set it up to turn on my wireless at work and home, and have left GPS on so it can know where it is. but it doesn't seem to ever work.

    I also set up another set of rules that would put my phone in multimedia mode (using dockrunner shortcut) when plugged/unplugged. worked fine at home during testing. but just like 30 minutes ago at lunch I looked at my phone and it had went into multimedia mode by itself - via locale most likely.

    Maybe when they make it work better on the droid, i'll revisit it. Think I'm gonna uninstall it for now.
     
  9. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strange, I haven't had one issue with it and I never even have my GPS turned on. Works flawlessly for me, even before the last update.

    Setting the GPS location can be a bit tricky as far as the GUI is concerned. Are you guys seeing situations appear in the setup list after you add conditions?

    Anything I can offer to help, just ask, because mine works great and is probably the best app I have other than my Home Screen Replacement.
     
  10. Luxferro

    Luxferro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what exactly do you have yours doing?
     
  11. halo0

    halo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean you don't have your GPS turned on? YOu mean you have explicitly disabled it? You never use the nav or the google maps app?
     
  12. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    @ lux - mine will turn the ringer to silent when I get to work, and when I get home it turns my ringer on as well as the wi-fi and connects to my network, which I have configured prior to remember my wifi access.

    @halo0 - exactly. I have the power management widget on my home screen. I implicitly turn off GPS before coming into work with my ringer on high. As soon as I get to work, still with no GPS turned on, my phone goes to vibrate. Even if GPS is off, the cell signal should be enough to triangulate your position within a decent range.

    If I turn on my Google Nav, or something that wants to use GPS, it asks if I want to turn on GPS first. If you have GPS running all the time, it's gonna eat your battery alot faster. If you haven't, check out the POWER widget that comes with the phone, VERY useful for turning off features like this (wifi, Bluetooth, GPS, Data-sync, and brightness.
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr norwegian locale