locale on droid

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by mouthfull, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. keiichi25

    keiichi25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay... Well, now some of it sort of makes sense, but also doesn't make sense. Location, I was under impression it homes in on your location for the origin, but it looks like it doesn't do that. I now got it setup a little differently, now I have to test it, although even with the circle as 'tight' as possible, that is a large area.
     
  2. Odysseus

    Odysseus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works for me since the update. I got to school today and my phone went into vibrate mode. :)
     
  3. Quickster357

    Quickster357 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Frigid North of Central US
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a known bug with the location detection ((a)GPS and Cell tower triangulation) for Google maps on the Moto Droid. As you can see Locale uses Google maps and with the location bug i'm certain it affects Locale. We probably won't see it function 100% properly until Dec. 11th when the new update rolls out and Locale is updated to play nicely with Android 2.0. Otherwise this app works okay with my Droid. Doesn't always work, but it's a very cool app. I wish there was another way to add another location on the same situation and the possibility to make square ones and not circles. I would also like to have smaller spots in a big circle invert color to normal as so it would go back to default settings. Then this app would be PERFECT.
     
  4. mouthfull

    mouthfull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Google maps puts me right at my front door when I'm home, Locale won't even get my state right.
     
  5. mrredskin

    mrredskin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SE TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    still won't work for me, either. not fooling with it til i see there's an update. Tulsa and OK City isn't exactly East TN
     
  6. Stigy

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even though the GPS does not work 100% in Locale its definitely worth setting up other rules based on the other conditions.

    I already have multiple rules setup for plugged in, calendar events and battery percentage.

    Even without the GPS the app is amazing.
     
  7. mouthfull

    mouthfull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    weird, that's where it says I am too. Not even close
     
  8. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works well with me. You should have on WIFI too. It connects to hot spots around the area to get a location as well. Also, every 10 mins it updates. Mine has been working well since last Sunday. Make sure Wifi and GPS is on, and it should work for you.
     
  9. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    For work, I covered the whole block, just to be sure, and for home i cover 4-6 houses.
     
    #21 M1dnite, Nov 12, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  10. keiichi25

    keiichi25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see it working now, not as 'zippy' on the change overs or following the radius of the location as specified, but eh... For a free app, it does the job within reason. :)
     
  11. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    it checks every 10 mins.... Sometimes if you want it to work instant you will need to click on the icon and it'll search to see where you are at. I use it as a back up reminder if I forget to put it on vib at church or something.
     
  12. mrredskin

    mrredskin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SE TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    still not working for me. and you don't need wifi on if there's no wifi to connect to.
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr norwegian locale