Lithium Mod V1.0.12 Update Available?

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by kruizin, Aug 14, 2010.

  1. kruizin
    Offline

    kruizin Addicted to ROM Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just woke my phone up for the day and it's telling me I've gotta Update Available for Lithium Mod V1.0.12 Available.

    Is this Verizon trying to sneak their as*es into my phone or did JRummy send this out somehow?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2010
  2. JLags917
    Offline

    JLags917 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Strong Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think its a fix to the left justified slider when you answer a call
     
  3. kruizin
    Offline

    kruizin Addicted to ROM Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I'd like to think. Have you downloaded the update?

    Sent from my Moto Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. JLags917
    Offline

    JLags917 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Strong Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i just installed the fix from rom manager under lithium mod and it was there the same time the update notice i got so i figured instead of instaling the whole rom again i did that..
     
  5. Jmart922
    Offline

    Jmart922 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I just updated it this morning, I had noticed the glitch but it wasn't that big of an issue for me, just glad it was fixed though, this rom is seriously the best rom I've ever used, keep up the great work
     
  6. kruizin
    Offline

    kruizin Addicted to ROM Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, I appreciate the help...:)
     
  7. tech
    Offline

    tech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did the update and rom manager still says there a update no matter how many times i do it any suggestions
     
  8. denlem
    Offline

    denlem Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Douglas, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The same thing happened to me. I also lost root access, but don't know if it was due to the update or not. I had to flash a backup from a few weeks ago to get it back to normal.
     
  9. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the update and updated...three times. Had to re-add several widgets. Didn't notice any changes and kept getting the update notification. Finally just turned notifications off in ROM Manager. Just figured out today that the slide bar issue is fixed and just downloaded the fix instead of the theme...
     
  10. kruizin
    Offline

    kruizin Addicted to ROM Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I did and it worked out well....didn't have to change a thing!

    I did try to do the ROM Manager thing but for whatever reason RM only works about 1/2 the time on my phone. More and more, I'd just assume use SPRecovery itself and install update.zip. (No disrespect to the author of RM intended).
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2010
  11. dfarrell151
    Offline

    dfarrell151 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Shrewsbury Pa
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed the phone dialer was different
     
  12. casesteam
    Offline

    casesteam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0

    I have the same problem with RM...I end up having to uninstall and reinstall from the market to get it to work most of the time. After I do that, it works great.
     
Search tags for this page

telphon v1.0.12