Liberty ROM

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by hamann5, May 4, 2011.

  1. hamann5

    hamann5 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys I have a question about installing liberty rom.

    I'm currently rooted with Fission ROM, and was looking to change it up and take a look at liberty.

    I downloaded the the Liberty Toolbox Donate off the market. I bring it up and it says your running an old version.

    I Go to download the ROM then the list that is generated is blank. Theres nothing showing up.

    Is this the correct way of installing?

    Thanks Jason
     
  2. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to the liberty page on this forum and it should be version 2.0 or 2.0.1. Download it and put it on ur sd card. Boot into recovery, wipe data and cache and install. While still in recovery flash GRD teams romer (I use v7 because it fixes the lights), reboot system and there you have liberty. If u run into problems pm me and ill walk u through it. Also before you flash, restore your stock backup.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  3. kickasz23

    kickasz23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ik would return to stock first. then install liberty
     
  4. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    No need to. I flashed from fission to liberty and didn't have any problems

    Sent from a D2G running my rom
     
  5. Asphyx

    Asphyx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vegas - New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    As 13th said going from Fission to Liberty should work fine.
    Going the other way however does not, you must go back to stock first unless you have a nandroid backup that can restore everything back to Fission.
     
  6. Xplorer4x4

    Xplorer4x4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Ratings:
    +4
    Personally speaking, I still say return to stock, I know it works fine, but I always felt better flashing from a stock state to avoid any possible conflicts.
     
  7. hamann5

    hamann5 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I installed liberty 2.0.1 ran the romer v7 right after install went smooth..rebooted and lost 3g like alot of others have.. any fix?

    Was curious and downloaded liberty 1.5 and no 3g issue however im not so thrilled with it.

    Btw I flashed from fission to liberty no need to go from stock. And also just reflashed back into my fission backup

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  8. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    There's a fix on pg8 of the "Liberty. 2.0 works with the romer v7" page.

    Sent from a D2G running my rom