Launcher pro?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Mwsr, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Mwsr

    Mwsr Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm new to all this. Just dlded launcher pro after seeing everyone talk about it. If I go in my task manager it says its installed but there is no icon on my phone anywhere to open it.. help please

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try downloading home switcher from the marketplace. It will help you go back and forth between launchers.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. Mwsr

    Mwsr Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Well something happened lol after a few mins I guess it kicked in because the whole look of my screen just changed.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  4. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    First - drop the Task Manager, it will increase performance and battery the Android O/S does not need these kind of apps and all they do is eat your resources

    As far as launcher pro to enable it press your home key and it will give you an option to use the stock launcher or launcher pro - choose the latter

    Sent from my Original Droid using the Exclusive Droid Forums App (Available Free in the Market) :wink:
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah and what Tp76 said. No task killer.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. Mwsr

    Mwsr Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I meant the task manager that came stock on the phone.. I did however dl a antivirus app is that bad?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  7. TwerpPoet

    TwerpPoet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    More like unnecessary. Unless you are ultra paranoid and keeping highly sensitive data on your phone, drop it. There aren't any viruses in the wild and avoiding trojans is just a matter of common sense. Not worth the performance hit, in my opinion anyway. That could change of course, but why pay the penalties until you have to?

    The other possible reason for using a virus checker is if you are using your phone on a corporate network. It could keep you from forwarding a Windows virus to other users on the network. Though a well set up server will scan all incoming and outgoing email.
     
  8. prchr1989

    prchr1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is Launcher Pro a good app? If I do not like it can I remove it?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  9. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is definately a great app. One of my favorites and you can always remove it and got back to the stock launcher. If you download it I suggest also getting the app home switcher as they go well together.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  10. prchr1989

    prchr1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks spaz.....is it easy to work these?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  11. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya its pretty easy lemme know if you have problems I can probably help you out.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. prchr1989

    prchr1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey spaz....i downloaded it....honestly could not figure it out. So I uninstalled it. I may have done something wrong

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  13. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want to install it again like I said, install home switcher as well. From home swither you can choose which launcher to be a default. The first time you use launcher pro all of your screens will be empty so you have to set up everything again. What specifically were you having problems with?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  14. sherri

    sherri Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Home switcher does not work on 2.2 (Froyo)...

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  15. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use it just fine

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Similar Threads
  1. boobaroo
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    3,517
  2. Shmooze
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,900
  3. SID KELLY
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    4,413
  4. bigfootjumpsuit
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,949
  5. Tillyswilly
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,832
Loading...
Search tags for this page

how do i set launcherpro as my default for samsung fascinate