Launcher pro?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Mwsr, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. Mwsr
    Offline

    Mwsr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm new to all this. Just dlded launcher pro after seeing everyone talk about it. If I go in my task manager it says its installed but there is no icon on my phone anywhere to open it.. help please

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Try downloading home switcher from the marketplace. It will help you go back and forth between launchers.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. Mwsr
    Offline

    Mwsr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well something happened lol after a few mins I guess it kicked in because the whole look of my screen just changed.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  4. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First - drop the Task Manager, it will increase performance and battery the Android O/S does not need these kind of apps and all they do is eat your resources

    As far as launcher pro to enable it press your home key and it will give you an option to use the stock launcher or launcher pro - choose the latter

    Sent from my Original Droid using the Exclusive Droid Forums App (Available Free in the Market) :wink:
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Oh yeah and what Tp76 said. No task killer.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. Mwsr
    Offline

    Mwsr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I meant the task manager that came stock on the phone.. I did however dl a antivirus app is that bad?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  7. TwerpPoet
    Offline

    TwerpPoet New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    More like unnecessary. Unless you are ultra paranoid and keeping highly sensitive data on your phone, drop it. There aren't any viruses in the wild and avoiding trojans is just a matter of common sense. Not worth the performance hit, in my opinion anyway. That could change of course, but why pay the penalties until you have to?

    The other possible reason for using a virus checker is if you are using your phone on a corporate network. It could keep you from forwarding a Windows virus to other users on the network. Though a well set up server will scan all incoming and outgoing email.
  8. prchr1989
    Offline

    prchr1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is Launcher Pro a good app? If I do not like it can I remove it?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  9. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    It is definately a great app. One of my favorites and you can always remove it and got back to the stock launcher. If you download it I suggest also getting the app home switcher as they go well together.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  10. prchr1989
    Offline

    prchr1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks spaz.....is it easy to work these?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  11. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ya its pretty easy lemme know if you have problems I can probably help you out.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  12. prchr1989
    Offline

    prchr1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey spaz....i downloaded it....honestly could not figure it out. So I uninstalled it. I may have done something wrong

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  13. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    If you want to install it again like I said, install home switcher as well. From home swither you can choose which launcher to be a default. The first time you use launcher pro all of your screens will be empty so you have to set up everything again. What specifically were you having problems with?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  14. sherri
    Offline

    sherri Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Home switcher does not work on 2.2 (Froyo)...

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  15. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    I use it just fine

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  16. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Home Switcher sorta works on Froyo. You can't change a default, but you can switch from Home to Home.

    Launcher Pro is amazing. Not only do you have the 15 slots from apps (or folders), but you can set each one of those to access yet another app with a simple swipe. For example, you can put the Market icon there and set the swipe to bring up the Barcode Reader.
  17. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    This is true

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  18. Mwsr
    Offline

    Mwsr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok got the launcher now I have a issue.. I have a live aquarium wallpaper since I started using this launcher every so often my phone will black out and the live wallpaper will switch to a diff live wallpaper.. any ideas?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  19. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    I've never experienced this but I just switched to a live wallpaper to see if I can replicate it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  20. Mwsr
    Offline

    Mwsr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its switching back to a stock live that came with phone from live app I dlded

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
Similar Threads
  1. boobaroo
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    3,412
  2. Shmooze
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,730
  3. SID KELLY
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    4,296
  4. bigfootjumpsuit
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,737
  5. Tillyswilly
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,712
Loading...
Search tags for this page

how do i set launcherpro as my default for samsung fascinate