Launcher pro not responding? /default icons

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by chad_petree, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. chad_petree

    chad_petree Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using launcher pro and 90% of the times it freezes when i hit the home button, it takes like 20 seconds for the icons to appear and for me to be able to scroll through the screens :icon_evil: is anyone else having these problem?

    By the way does someone have the default browser icon used in froyo? i like it better than the one used in launcher pro
     
  2. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running Launcher Pro 0.6.0 here on a Telus Milestone on AT&T, working fine.

    Good back to the stock launcher and clear all the defaults then select LP as your default launcher.
     
  3. chad_petree

    chad_petree Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    U mean go back right, dont u? Clear what defaults?
     
    #3 chad_petree, Jun 21, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  4. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings> Applications>Managa Applications:Launcher Pro>Clear Defaults.
     
  5. chad_petree

    chad_petree Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, but i think he was talking about doing this to the "default launcher" and im pretty sure it doesnt appear in applications :/
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am pretty sure you are wrong.

    Under Applications in the drawer it is not showing but I am pointing to SETTINGS>APPLICATIONS>MANAGE APPLICATIONS and it is there.
     
  7. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the default launcher.

    SETTINGS>APPLICATIONS>MANAGE APPLICATIONS then hit the Menu button and select FILTER, in the FILTER menu select ALL, you will then see an APP called HOME (which is your default launcher). Clear the Data and Cache of that app (HOME). If they are greyed out, you need to switch to using the home launcher first, to do this clear the defaults of LauncherPro and then hit the home button and the option will come up to use LP or the stock launcher, select the stock launcher and then you will be able to go back into the SETTINGS>APPLICATIONS>MANAGE APPLICATIONS menu (doing the filter thing again) and be able to clear the stock launchers defaults.
     
  8. Shmooze

    Shmooze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    how would I prevent launcher pro from going to default after a reboot?
     
  9. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless YOU tell it to be the default home screen it will not become one.
     
  10. chad_petree

    chad_petree Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i did that with launcher pro if thats what u're saying , still having the same issues
     
  11. FadedSpark

    FadedSpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had a couple crashes with the latest version of launcher pro. It's been better today.
     
  12. LaLongeCarabine

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm equally sure it doesn't too. There is no default launcher at all, LP shows but nothing can be changed except "uninstall" and "force stop". I tried "filter" and it seemed to do nothing.

    I was getting FS's today so I made the default launcher the er default how do you change it back?

    I deleted the older version of LP and then installed the latest but it doesn't come up when I hit the home key.
     
    #12 LaLongeCarabine, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
Search tags for this page

activity launcher in application launcher is not responding

,

android activity launcher pro not responding

,

android launcherpro not responding

,

dfi launcher not responding

,

launcher action pro not responding

,

loading trio stealth, how to set launcher as default

,

not responding launcher dfi