Problem with Launcher Pro not stay default

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Mike55, Apr 7, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Mike55
    Offline

    Mike55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I updated to liberty 2.0 via the donate way. Had it wipe and all that good stuff,

    Now once I restored all of my apps and stuff via titanium back up I went to home switcher to put Launcher Pro as the default launcher and once I hit launch its on launcher pro. If I hit the home icon it goes right back to the stock laucher even though I have already set LP as the default home launcher in home switcher.

    And Ideas why LP isnt staying default? This is the first time It has happened.
  2. demonhawk1313
    Offline

    demonhawk1313 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going into settings, applications, manage apps and select all on top. Find launcher and clear data. This should allow you to select the default launcher when pressing the home key
  3. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    -Hit the Menu softkey button
    -Click on Settings
    -Click on Applications
    -Click on All tab
    -Scroll down to Launcher and click that
    -Click on Clear defaults

    See if that fixes it.
  4. Mike55
    Offline

    Mike55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    And that fixed it, Thanks guys.
  5. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem.
  6. demonhawk1313
    Offline

    demonhawk1313 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to hear it

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  7. Trevor54
    Offline

    Trevor54 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you guys can help me with another Launcher Pro/Liberty ROM dilemma: I have Launcher Pro installed on my Liberty-Rom Droid, but I can't open it. I go to the Market, but the "open" button is greyed out, so I can't open it that way, just uninstall. Same story when I go into the settings/applications/manage applications/all. All of the buttons are greyed out, leaving the only option to uninstall. Hopefully this makes sense, and someone knows how to remedy this.
  8. jocko1
    Offline

    jocko1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    See what reinstalling and then rebooting does.
  9. Trevor54
    Offline

    Trevor54 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried it in both combinations, but no dice. Thanks for the input though.
  10. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    This isn't an app you "open" so to speak. It just does. There isn't even an icon in your app drawer. What happens when you hit the home key? You can install Home Smack....it's free in the market...and it is a launcher switcher....I use it to go from SPB 3D Shell to Launcher Pro Plus to stock launcher depending on the mood. It's instantaneous and painless. I love it. Anyway....it would assist you in getting to LPP.
  11. Trevor54
    Offline

    Trevor54 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That did 'er. Thanks man. I guess Liberty's Launcher was overriding (probably not the right term) LPP or something, but having that switch is all I needed. Thanks again!
Search tags for this page
cant get go launcher to stay as default
,
hd 3d launcher pro default not working
,
how to make spb shell 3d default on galaxy s3
,

how to set launcher pro as default

,

how to set spb shell 3d as default

,
how tp get launcher pro to default
,

launcher pro not staying default

,
launcher pro won't stay default dna
,
lightning launcher won't stay default
,
nova launcher won't stay default