Is there a screenshot app yet?

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by OpalCat, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. OpalCat

    OpalCat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know that past threads have talked about how to do screenshots with your computer, and people bemoaned the lack of a non-root app to do screenshots... but the threads I've seen are a bit old. I was wondering if an app had been developed since the most recent talks? Nerdy as I am, I don't want to have to do it on my computer (for one thing, I'm running "dangerously low" on disk space and would rather not install more stuff--my computer pops up that warning window every time I boot it up!)

    Edit: ok I finally rooted my phone, so you can list root-requiring apps too. :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  2. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    for rooted phones, yes... works well
     
  3. OpalCat

    OpalCat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah my post specifically was looking for NON-rooted apps. Hence the reference to the lack of non-root apps.
     
  4. big.daddy

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    which one are you referring to? I tried drocap2 but it FC's everytime.
     
  5. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep, sorry, really dont think so... needs to be rooted for permisions i guess

    you shoudl root, i just did last week, bet think ive done for my phone... flawless and 90% better and faster...
     
  6. OpalCat

    OpalCat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm worried about voiding my warranty. Plus I'm a little bit lazy about doing all the research (hence my wariness re: warranty. I'm afraid I'd screw it up).
     
  7. big.daddy

    big.daddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just as easy as its done it can be undone.
     
  8. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    exactly, and if your worried about whatever and need to go to verizon you can just simply flash back the original "update.zip" file, and do a complete wipe on your phone, and erase some rooting files on your SD card... no one can tell.

    search youtube for somehting like "root the easy way" and "unroot the east way" - its super helpful and works... and if you do root and flash some roms dont be stunned if you get costant reboots and sloppyness... takes time to work out the right ROM. I am running UltimateDroid 6.5 BlackDroid ROM overclocked to 1ghz now perfectly. No complaints.
     
  9. OpalCat

    OpalCat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    See I really don't want constant reboots and sloppiness, nor do I want a different UI... I just want a couple of extra features like screenshots and tethering... can you get that without the ROMs?
     
  10. mvezz

    mvezz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would say your best and easiest bet for rooting is to use DroidMod. I have been running it for a while now with no issues. The rom has no different styling then stock and comes with Wireless Tether already installed (as long as you choose prior to flashing). It also includes a way to flash the stock rom back onto the phone. You won't lose your installed apps, contacts, messages, etc as it does a backup prior to flashing and restores the backup after. It's the best bet for a beginner.

    Navigate to their site on your phone droidmod.org and download the DMUpdater. Once that app is installed you run it and it will download all the necessary files, root the phone, reboot and flash the rom (after you choose the options you want flashed).
     
  11. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    its worth it...

    as for your question I dono, ive been looking. PDANet maybe can tether? but its paid and i dono much about it. Cant find any way to screen capture without root.

    you could always just root and not install any ROMs, would be the same as you have now except you can use rooted apps
     
  12. DroidBoy22

    DroidBoy22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your gonna want to do all that the best option is to root. You really can't do any of that stock. If you use Home++ that has an option for screen shots though (for the non-rooted)
     
  13. Deuel

    Deuel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same needs. I use PDAnet for tethering and it works great! The cost is $24. For screen capture, you can use a home replacement like Home++. It has the screencap function built in. If you don't want to setup and use Home++ for everyday use, you can just switch to it, take caps of an app, and switch back to stock.
     
  14. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    drocap2 is only for rooted phones and works quite well.
     
  15. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19,480
    Likes Received:
    2,185
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,308
    shoot me is a good app