1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

FoxFi App

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by samantha84, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. samantha84
    Offline

    samantha84 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have a samsung through boostmobile. I downloaded the foxfi app and my desktop computer connects to my phones hot spot. However, when I bring up internet windows it doesn't work. What am I doing wrong? I don't understand. My computer connects but won't work :( pls help.
  2. masterautotech78
    Offline

    masterautotech78 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What os is on your desktop? What wireless adapter are you using? I'll try to help you if I can. I've also heard sometimes desktops behave differently than laptops in the wireless area. Also what exact Samsung do you have?
  3. samantha84
    Offline

    samantha84 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Its Vista. I just have a external wireless usb thingy hahaha. Ive pinged my computer off of a friends cell phone before not too long ago. But it just isnt letting me connect even though my computer is seeing it and saying I'm connect. Its a Samsung Replenish. Thank you so much for even responding to my question. :)

    I'm wondering if its just this Foxfi App. Ive heard it works great for some and bad for others. Would be nice to be able to use internet on my computer for free though. I feel like I'm doing something wrong since I can see the wireless name and can connect to it. Maybe something under settings on my computer or phone perhaps that I havent seen.
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
  4. masterautotech78
    Offline

    masterautotech78 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're so welcome! :)That's true, foxfi does behave differently with different phones. I myself are running a DROID bionic, and it does run flawless with foxfi. I cant remember if vista is the same but all i can do is a walkthrough with win7. Pull up your network and sharing center, change adapter settings, wireless network connection, wireless properties, and check that its trying to run ipv4 and ipv6. Also in the connection status box, look in properties at the bottom and check that you have all installed options. check settings under foxfi and see if there's anything that you might think needs changed. Also try another hotspot app. It could be any of that. Again, I'm not sure if vista is the same in this aspect, but give it a try.
  5. masterautotech78
    Offline

    masterautotech78 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more question... what version are you running on your phone?
  6. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    591
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Idk but try clearing data on the foxfi app and then force closing it... do this in your manage apps area on your phone, then reboot the phone and the computer... then rescan and try again..

    Other than that.. idk.
  7. masterautotech78
    Offline

    masterautotech78 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good point as well!
Search tags for this page
does boost mobile support foxfi
,
does foxfi work on boost mobile
,

foxfi app

,
foxfi app boost mobile
,
foxfi app download
,
foxfi app for boost mobile
,
foxfi boost force
,
foxfi boost mobile
,
foxfi for boost mobile
,
foxfi force close
,
foxfi from a desktop computer
,
foxfi on boost mobile
,
foxfi on boost mobile gs2
,
foxfi84
,
windows vista does not connect to foxfi wireless network