Installed Sapphire 1.0 - Where's my Gmail & Market

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by markmicallef, Aug 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. markmicallef

    markmicallef Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed Sapphire 1.0 - Where's my Gmail & Market Also Gem Settings crashes

    I did not wipe data or cache, I installed ultimate Droid 6 (Froyo) and Bugless without wiping everything was good with them except screen would blank out after closing Browser or camera.

    Sapphire doesn't blank out but I lost some important apps and when Markets is one of those apps its hard to load up the rest.
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    You need to install gapps.
     
  3. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Also, please wipe data and cache before install in order to really eliminate any major issues.
     
  4. markmicallef

    markmicallef Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, Can I d/l them via computer?
     
  5. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes, see release page on main sapphire site.
     
  6. markmicallef

    markmicallef Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, but too many bugs, Going back to BB
     
  7. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like what...? You never posted any questions at all...

    Also, before you go saying it's because the market is missing, it's because google wants its apps to be packaged separately from roms so that people know that those apps are the google experience. Cyanogen even got a C&D letter over it.

    I am positive that any bug you had was probably an oversight or easily fixed.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  8. shaneo40

    shaneo40 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed Sapphire do not understand how to install gapps without astro or some other file explorer. Please help.
     
  9. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    You install it as a .zip.
     
  10. shaneo40

    shaneo40 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand iinstalling it as a .zip. But how do I rename it if I can't see it?

    P.S. I do not have a desktop.
     
  11. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Install it just like you did the ROM, but do not wipe data.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  12. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and by the sounds of it you are using SPR? If so, then you are kinda out of luck. If you could find a way to download astro or another file manager through the browser and install it, then you could rename it, but otherwise without a desktop, your only option is ROM Manager (though I hate to suggest it to someone with a computer...).

    Sent from my Droid
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.