ICS When? or none

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by Hsunami, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    But did any of those updates actually work properly? LOL
     
  2. kparks

    kparks Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +8
    They worked fine for me lol..

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Consider yourself lucky.
     
  4. Volkaru

    Volkaru Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly, I don't see too much of a need for ICS on this phone, as much as some people may hate it, most of the things you can do in ICS, sense 3.5 already does, if you look at the list of features side-by-side, there isn't a huge amount of things that ICS offers that sense 3.5 doesn't already have in some form or another. So I'm perfectly fine with waiting for a while for ICS, especially with how horrible of a time a lot of Gnex users are having, especially needing to run most apps in a slower compatibility mode.
     
  5. atomicwedgie

    atomicwedgie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    I too can wait for ICS. For me the phone works great as it is.
     
  6. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Sense 3.5 doesn't support multi-core processors. ICS does. ICS is going to get these phones threading like they should be, not single core + overflow.
     
  7. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    It does, but for me, ICS means better support for dual core processing, and having the UI use the graphics processor to accelerate it, etc... I want the power and GPU acceleration. As for the eye candy, I have 90% of that already with Go Launcher or Sense.
     
  8. Channeldave

    Channeldave New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed Go Launcher and used clean tools. Thanks for this! Quick question, in the app tray I still have icons for the VZ bloat apps, they are the generic android white/green icons. Are they supposed to be there?
     
    #20 Channeldave, Dec 22, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2011