I cant get into recovery mode anymore! Please help!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by GoBlazers, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    So as of today I'm running Pete's new ROM. I wanted to go into recovery mode to install an overclocking kernal but the phone just freezes on the white motorolla symbol and then eventually boots back into bugless beast.

    It doesnt matter if I try to get to recovery mode by pressing and holding 'x' and the power button. Or if I tell it to boot there using Rom Manager.

    I just tried to restore an old backed up rom using Rom Manager, but that does the same thing, it never makes it into recovery mode.

    I'm worried, what could the problem be?
    Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    which recovery are you using?
    CW or SPR?
     
  3. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try reflashing clockworkmod recovery. Go to sprecovery first then back to clockwork recovery if you have to from rom manager.
     
  4. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think i have clockwork recovery. I really have no idea. I usually just use rom manager.

    But ill try reflashing clockworkmod in rom manager, but it already says I have the most up to date version
     
  5. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    Flash SPRecovery TWICE then reflash to CW.
     
  6. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i click on "flash clockworkmod Recovery" in rom manager.

    It says it is complete in about 2 seconds. Shouldn't it redownload it? Or does it just know it's up to date
     
  7. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Then go down to the bottom and flash alternate recovery (sprecovery), then back to clockworkmod recovery.
     
  8. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im sorry for the noob questions, but how do I flash SPRecovery?
     
  9. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0


    oic, thanks. ill do it twice
     
  10. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    This, as mentioned, flash it 2 or 3 times to make sure. Then flash back to CW recovery.
     
  11. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i flashed SPRecovery, and it downloaded succesfully. The second time I did it, it instantly said complete.

    So then I flashed clockworkmod again and it instantly said complete. I'm going to try to boot to recovery again and see what happens
     
  12. GoBlazers

    GoBlazers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked!

    Thank you all so much for your help!

    I was really concerned.

    I feel like a kid on christmas, now to play with my new ROM somemore!
     
Search tags for this page

cant get s4 in to recovery mode

,

cant go to recovery mode s4