How to root an X2?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by TK40, May 26, 2011.

  1. TK40

    TK40 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone point me towards a HOWTO or good write up on rooting the X2?
    Thanks.
     
  2. DroidXDoes4G

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I would think you would use Z4root 1.3 like on the X1 since they are pretty much the same phone.
    Not 100% sure though.
     
  3. zodder

    zodder Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. whodidthis

    whodidthis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Terri M

    Terri M Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Z4root doesn't work with th X2.
    Use the Gingerbreak.apk to root the X2.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  6. JerseyFrankU

    JerseyFrankU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Duh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Folks - I'll be rec. a brandy-new X2 soon -and have no desire to enjoy the bloat - even for a littl while - I believe it will arrive w/ FroYo 2.2 - is there a specific path I should choose prior to activation to get a solid root - might it be easier to do so from the git-go?
    Thank you in advance:)
     
  7. DROOIID

    DROOIID Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. Rooting will keep everything the same on the surface, until you change stuff. I would recommend staying stock for a few days and read up on rooting, roms, and kernels.
     
  8. JerseyFrankU

    JerseyFrankU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Duh
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thank you sir for the quick response - tho by no means a seasoned vet, i have a couple months of a rooted D1 and several roms/kernals under my belt - learnd quite a bit - (the hard way) mostly want to be sure i can get tether if need be while i'm out n about -actually have read quite a bit too - just - asking directly in case there is something pertinent i missed (w/ all the info out here...)..
     
  9. JerseyFrankU

    JerseyFrankU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Duh
    Ratings:
    +0
    hoping someone can help

    Well, took your suggstion and played stock a few days - yesterday - i took the plunge - Gingerbreak was one-click flawless - - and all was well until--:-( - hoping someone can help -
    I took my time and read till my eyes could take no more - literally all day -
    prepared a new blank card - downloadd the free versions of everything i should Titainium - etc. -created a back up -donated.. took care to select which apps to freeze -(a pared down list from the one posted elswhere) -The phone still works great/smooth/fast - but -I'm missing apps - Mail - (all my aolz are missing -as is hotmail- 2 gmails and yahoo intact - Messeging - voicemail -Browser!...The msg on the dockbar opens and shuts down immediatly - tho messeging does work if i rec/. one -- all the above - when pressed on homescreen pop a msg tht reads the app is not installed--
    I don't think i know what Im doing w/ Titainium- unfroze everything - and still the above are missing
    Back min t the cyanodaze - i would often have an issuse w/ a missing gapps -could this be a similar situation?

    would really appreciate someone in the know giving me a call - this medium is not my communication forte--

    I've reached out for help - i must be missing something in the protocol/Netiquette -cuz 0-- i can't seem to drum up --back-up - fellow enthusiasts--anyone??

     
  10. Underscore_Hero

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe it has something to do with motoblur?
     
  11. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    Have you rebooted since unfreezing apps?
     
  12. JerseyFrankU

    JerseyFrankU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Duh
    Ratings:
    +0
    rebooted since unfreezing And >Underscore_Hero

    yessir -xtntedly held the power and pulled the batt...
    I believe i mentioned b4 - not sure - still bleary and need to leave 4 work - that - it's prob (hopefully?) something i dont get about TB -
    was careful to not 'freeze' anything motoblur -am in the proccess of deleting
    Also sync to dropbox - sooo slow it looks like a freeze - holds at 6-7% - seems mto be working - the alternate browser i downloadd just popped upa s synced onmy desktop....
     
Search tags for this page

droid x2 root

,
droid x2 root apk
,

how to root droid x2

,
how to root my droid x2
,
how to root x2-01
,
root droid x2 apk
,
root droid x2. apk
,
root my droid x2
,
rooting the droid x2
,
rooting x2