How to get update after using Boostrap

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by jasonwuzthere, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. jasonwuzthere

    jasonwuzthere Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I was rooted and had bootstrap installed. I used OTA Root Keeper, uninstalled bootstrap, and still no dice.
    Full story.
    Tried as was - Failed
    Backed up root and temp un-rooted - Failed
    Unistalled Bootstrap, and temp un-rooted - Failed

    Stock GB, no frozen apps, just rooted with bootstrap. Only rebooted into CWR once, to test it. And also, I got Rick Rolled in another thread.

    Edit: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...ow-remove-razr-bootstrap-custom-recovery.html This link will tell you how to remove bootstrap. Still working on getting the update to install. Maybe my boot animation?
    Edit 2: Okay, followed the above link, then installed safestrap with the below tool. The app wouldn't work, but I was able to reboot into fastboot and do a full stock install and update!

    Help!
     
    #1 jasonwuzthere, Apr 24, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,808
    Likes Received:
    4,749
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,288
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Well, we won't allow you to be "Rick Rolled" here! :biggrin:

    Your best bet may be to go back to full stock and re-root with this http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-razr-hacks/198379-updated-droid-razr-utility-windows.html.

    You will need to re-install Voodoo OTA Rootkeeper and temp-unroot but it should otherwise work fine.

    Good luck! :biggrin:
     
  3. jasonwuzthere

    jasonwuzthere Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was hilarious, too! The look on my face, completely unexpected. :biggrin:
    Alright. Long night ahead. haha

    Thanks, Foxkat DancingNexus

    Edit: How do I return to stock with bootstrap? It says the return to stock is for fastboot only.
     
    #3 jasonwuzthere, Apr 24, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,808
    Likes Received:
    4,749
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,288
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    You will need to boot into AP Fastboot.

    First, make sure you're at least 70% charged (I recommend 100%).

    Next, power the phone completely off (press and hold Power button, then choose "Power off" from the menu).
    Then press and hold ALL THREE BUTTONS (Power, Volume Up AND Volume Down).
    The phone will boot into the Boot Mode Selection Menu.
    Then press the Volume Down just TWICE to highlight AP Fastboot, and then press the Volume Up (*yeah, I said Volume UP, NOT Power), to select it.
    Once done, you'll be in AP Fastboot and then you'll be able to use the utility and Fastboot ROM to restore.

    Good luck! :biggrin: