how to get my droid eris back to stock, rooted with KaosFroyo

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by jklein92, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. jklein92
    Offline

    jklein92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant seem to find a way to get my droid eris back to stock...could somebody help me?!?!?!?
     
  2. jklein92
    Offline

    jklein92 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    or at the very least could somebody help me to make my KaosFroyo work....its incredibly slow.. my phone is constantly "not responding" or freezes!!
     
  3. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    is the only reason you want to unroot, because your kaosfroyo is not working? and if it is slow what version of KF are you running? i am currently running KF V39 and it works great. but if the problem keeps on happening even after flahing the new version, you make need to do a full wipe and a delvich wipe as well.
     
  4. Irie_Feeling
    Offline

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your GPS work on the v39. I just set mine up yesterday and i LOVE Froyo V39 runs awesome and fast but for some reason my GPS doesnt work. I open the map and it just searches and no Signal icon comes up in my notification bar. GPS is on and so is mobile network
     
  5. eriscrazy
    Offline

    eriscrazy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Good ol alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    was when I first flashed it.now its not which sucks cause I use my gps alot

    Sent from my FroyoEris using DroidForums App
     
  6. crome1115
    Offline

    crome1115 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you make a back up of your eris after first rooting ? cant use koushes boot strap as it is only for droid x and d2.. thanks
     
  7. Gabraham
    Offline

    Gabraham New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not super accurate but I've been running v39 since it came out and my gps and directions seem to be working fine, satellites move around, call your provider and see if anyone else in your area its having issues

    Sent from my FroyoEris using DroidForums App
     
  8. Irie_Feeling
    Offline

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, there is no issues with the network around me at all. My gps works perfectly fine when i was running 2.1 but ever since i went to Froyo v39, the instant i put it on is the same time my GPS quit on me. The GPS symbol doesnt even show up in the task bar. Even loading google in my dolphin browser it will FC because it cant open the GPS. Any program that uses GPS FC soon as i open it. I CANT seem to figure it out
     
Search tags for this page

droid eris back to stock