How do I root gingerbread?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by RileyD, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I root 2.3.3? I had 2.2.2 rooted and I used that pre-rooted gingerbread method to get to 2.3.3, but I can't do anything about rooting it, or using apps that require superuser.
  2. xgrinder911
    Offline

    xgrinder911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You flashed pre rooted gingerbread and you have no root?

    DX2T
  3. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe so, I installed recovery and installed the pre-root version through recovery and now I'm running 2.3.3.
  4. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Try Downloading Superuser From The Market Or Uninstall Then Reinstall The App.
  5. xgrinder911
    Offline

    xgrinder911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would check to make sure what you downloaded and flashed was P3droids gingerbread and if problems persist just sbf and flash again

    DX2T
  6. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm, whats sbf mean? I hate to sound noobish.
  7. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    The Zip That Contains A Stock 2.2.2 Out Of The Box State Using RSD Lite.
  8. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aha, just kidding I have super user access. Its just TI thats not letting me get superuser access. Why is this?
  9. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    TI? What's That?
  10. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Titanium Backup
  11. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Titanium's Abbreviation Is TiBu. Uninstall It Then Reinstall The App That's What I Had To Do.
  12. xgrinder911
    Offline

    xgrinder911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check in superuser n if its there just tell it to forget it n reopen TiBu
    Or what Mikey said:D

    DX2T
  13. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm reinstalling TiBu right now.

    Also, my phone keeps bugging me to update to gingerbread, but obviously I already am, I clicked update just to make it shut up and it failed, now every 5 minutes it tells me that it failed. How do I make that go away?

    Edit: Root access for Titanium Backup still failed. :|
  14. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut

    Freeze The Updater And Fota Inside TiBu.
  15. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I'm still unable to use TiBu.
    The super user screen even comes up and asks me if I give permission or not and all that crap, but it still says root access failed in TiBu.
  16. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Try And Download Bloat Freezer I Think That's Free, Not Sure.
  17. nlinecomputers
    Offline

    nlinecomputers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Something is wrong. If you used P3droid's method of updating your system then it shouldn't be prompting you for an update at all.


    ARE YOU SURE that you are running 2.3.3 and that you are running the pre-rooted version and not the stock update?

    Also when you did this update did you clear caches/factory reset? If you failed to do that you can get weird results.
  18. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    99 cents. :|
    I would like to use TiBu though.

    I just rebooted my phone and you know how when it starts up it says at the bottom "Blah blah blah has been granted super user access"? Well it said TiBu has been granted super user access, but still no go.
  19. RileyD
    Offline

    RileyD New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't do a factory reset because I wasn't too sure of how to back up my contacts... But I know that I AM on 2.3.3

    Although I think I backed up everything while in recovery mode. I clicked back up something and I chose my SD card and it did a backup for like 20 minutes.
  20. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut

    Download MyBackup Root Free In The Market, Backup Your Contacts Then Do A Factory Reset.