How do I root gingerbread?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by RileyD, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. RileyD

    RileyD Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I root 2.3.3? I had 2.2.2 rooted and I used that pre-rooted gingerbread method to get to 2.3.3, but I can't do anything about rooting it, or using apps that require superuser.
     
  2. xgrinder911

    xgrinder911 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You flashed pre rooted gingerbread and you have no root?

    DX2T
     
  3. RileyD

    RileyD Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe so, I installed recovery and installed the pre-root version through recovery and now I'm running 2.3.3.
     
  4. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try Downloading Superuser From The Market Or Uninstall Then Reinstall The App.
     
  5. xgrinder911

    xgrinder911 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would check to make sure what you downloaded and flashed was P3droids gingerbread and if problems persist just sbf and flash again

    DX2T
     
  6. RileyD

    RileyD Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm, whats sbf mean? I hate to sound noobish.
     
  7. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Zip That Contains A Stock 2.2.2 Out Of The Box State Using RSD Lite.
     
  8. RileyD

    RileyD Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aha, just kidding I have super user access. Its just TI thats not letting me get superuser access. Why is this?
     
  9. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    TI? What's That?
     
  10. RileyD

    RileyD Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Titanium Backup
     
  11. MikeJ92YJ

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Titanium's Abbreviation Is TiBu. Uninstall It Then Reinstall The App That's What I Had To Do.
     
  12. xgrinder911

    xgrinder911 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check in superuser n if its there just tell it to forget it n reopen TiBu
    Or what Mikey said:D

    DX2T