1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

HI all ?? for any & all who might know..

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by svrivera, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. svrivera
    Offline

    svrivera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm new Droid X holder....I came from a LG Dare..

    I have a question I have a buss. in my home and i have to dial a specific (1-900#)(for law enforcement purposes) when i dial this # they bill me for the call to the number i am calling from.

    I can not do this from my VZ phone or comcast phone systems.

    Anyone know if there is a app/widget that I can set up that will allow me to do this?

    thank you in advancedancedroid
  2. karmajay
    Offline

    karmajay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USF, Florida
    Maybe you can use the Google Voice features to work around this?
  3. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I wouldn't think so. Why can't you dial it with your current phone?

    Edit: I think Google Voice should let you do what you want. But the call going out would be to GV's number, not the 900 number. Depends on what the point is, I guess.
  4. svrivera
    Offline

    svrivera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Comcast does not let you dial 900 Phone numbers And either does verizon wireless from the handset I am hoping to find a program to get around this By using my new droid x
  5. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    If you got one Google voice number and forwarded it to the specific number it might work, but I think the number you are forwarding to needs to ok it. A second line at home set to always forward to that 900 number would probably work too, but then you are stuck paying for that dedicated forwarding line.
  6. svrivera
    Offline

    svrivera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when I dial that (1)900#, IT IS ONLY 1 I HAVE TO CALL THEY BILL ME FOR THE CALL TO THE PHONE THAT I AM CALLING FROM.
    IF I CAN GET set up with an app that will allow me to that I will be golden from my cell phone..any suggestions?:icon_ banana:
  7. svrivera
    Offline

    svrivera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    i guess know one knows?
  8. Bdow24
    Offline

    Bdow24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    can you use Skype?
Search tags for this page

comcast phone can't dial 1900