Help

Discussion in 'Amazon Android Phones & Tablets' started by amanraza704, Jul 28, 2015.

  1. amanraza704

    amanraza704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a samsung galaxy s4 i9500.
    It is the 16gb version.
    For some reason, whenever i install a custom rom, my mobile network and data doesnt work. It simply cant detect my sim. All works fine in the stock rom. I tried modems but none of them work. I heard xda has good helpers so please guys help me out !

    Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
     
  2. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Welcome to the Forum @amanraza704. I had a rooted S4 quite awhile ago and never experienced a mobile network problem.
    What method did you use to root your phone?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. UltraDroid

    UltraDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Ratings:
    +555
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 3, straight stock
    Welcome to the forum amanraza! :)

    Sent from my One+One, using Magic and version 2.4.15 TapaTalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,319
    Likes Received:
    3,054
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,351
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Welcome to DF @amanraza704. This is a shot in the dark but you could try going into settings, then select "more networks," then "mobile networks," then "network mode." Look to make sure either "global" is selected or "LTE/CDMA."

    sent from my Note3 (soon to be??) using tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. amanraza704

    amanraza704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for welcoming but my phone cant detect sim at all. And mr jeffrey i rooted via cf autoroot.the odin method

    Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
     
  6. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,532
    Likes Received:
    7,090
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,437
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Can it detect the sim when you're using a stock ROM and are just rooted? Meaning, could it detect the sim right after you rooted it, but before you tried installing a custom ROM?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. amanraza704

    amanraza704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it does detect with only root

    Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,532
    Likes Received:
    7,090
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,437
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    So the issue is with the ROM that you're installing. Are you installing a ROM made specifically for that device? I see that the i9500 is a GSM device.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. amanraza704

    amanraza704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup i have a gsm+cdma device

    Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    I didn't know the S4 had a GSM + CDMA model
     
  11. UltraDroid

    UltraDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Ratings:
    +555
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 3, straight stock
    International model, maybe?

    Sent from my One+One, using Magic and version 2.4.15 TapaTalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    I had the I9500 international model and don't recall it supporting CDMA. But since we do not have CDMA here I wouldn't have checked.
     
    • Like Like x 1