***********help***********

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by only126db, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. only126db

    only126db Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I flashed Liberty and Epic Blue....

    Everything was good, no issues....

    I wanted to try a different rom but cant....

    I guess I didnt back up my factory rom because I cant find it and really dont know what the F I am doing.

    I thought I only needed Titan. and Clockworks, but I dont know wtf happened.

    Followed the directions exactly like they were posted for the install of Liberty.

    Like I said it went nice and easy, but want to try something else.

    What do I do????
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you want to try a new rom, you don't really need a stock backup, you just need to use the bootstrapper to get in o clockwork and flash the new rom. what specifically are you trying to do?
     
  3. only126db

    only126db Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    well i found out the one rom i wanted was for D1 not D2 so thats out…………
     
  4. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    just sbf and you'll be fine
     
  5. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I wish some D1 ROM's worked on the D2....I would so love to try LGB on my D2....
     
  6. only126db

    only126db Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    You following me ? :D

    Yeah I am such a noob I didnt realize the Epic Blue theme I wanted was for Project Elite.

    I wanted the cube transition thing and well everything on the theme looked better than the Liberty one.

    Any how maybe you can help or point me in the right direction.

    I liked the Liberty it seemed very stable, but now it's not, I am getting force closes and stuff.

    Here is what I get.

    On Boot:

    1) The application Email (process com.android.email) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again *Force Close*

    2) The application Market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again *Force Close*


    Also my Titanium backup cannot get root access, tried to update busybox in the app downloads then says FAIL

    Tried Symlink BusyBox Applications inside Liberty Tools then I get this:

    1) The application Liberty Tool Box (process.comjrummy.liberty.toolbox) has stopped unexpectedly. *Force Close*
     
  7. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds to me like you got a bad download of the ROM....re download the ROM (a different one) then re wipe/factory reset and reinstall the ROM should be good from there
     
  8. TheSwaggeR

    TheSwaggeR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This really sounds like you're not even rooted properly. I've seen this problem a few times and it was a user error not being rooted or not being rooted correctly.

    I would definitely advise you to SBF back to stock, make sure things are up-to-date, root the correct way, then get onto the ROM and Epic Blue theme. You can have Epic Blue on Liberty 1.5. I did.
     
  9. only126db

    only126db Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Everything was good till I started trying to change roms, then I ended up with this mess.

    Everything actually works fine ecxluding those two force closes at boot (so i dont shut my phone off) and the titanium issue.

    But yes I am going to go back to stock as soon as I can find the correct file and the proper directions on how to do it.
     
  10. only126db

    only126db Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    nerdslogic the link in yoir sig is no good, bricked my phone
     
  11. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Those sbf files are good did you use the right one?
     
  12. only126db

    only126db Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    used the one cor d2 i think it was the rsd instru tions i read somewhere after the fact that u need to catch the phone before the automatic reboot.

    there are so many versions of directions to do the same thing and with the same programs its just stupid.

    i am just going to buy a new phone and leave it a stock overpri ed POS.

    i spent enough money in the market and its all gone, unless it vot backed up by google which i highly doubt it.
     
Search tags for this page

application contacts storage has stopped

,
contact storage process com.motorola
,

contacts storage stopped unexpectedly

,
rom toolbox stopped unexpectedly
,
romtoolbox vending process stopped
,
sorry! the application contacts storage (process com.motorol
,
the application contacts (process com.yulong.android.contact