Liberty Rom Stuck on boot loop D2

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ualrdyknow08, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. ualrdyknow08

    ualrdyknow08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I decided to try liberty switch to the liberty rom.
    Now my phone is stuck in bootlop.
    I cant get back to the clockwork recovery mod screen.
    I tried to a factory reset but it stills get stuck in bootlop.
    Please help I am on vacation and I have no phone to use :icon_eek:
     
  2. ahC_hED

    ahC_hED Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will most likely need to sbf, which could be a problem if you don't have access to a computer.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. ualrdyknow08

    ualrdyknow08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have access to a computer can you explain to me how to sbf?

    Im not to sure waht sbf is actually
     
  4. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Search google for Droid 2 SBF and a tut should pop up.
     
  5. ualrdyknow08

    ualrdyknow08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update so I tried doing the SPF but the RSD lite program wont recognize my phone.

    So I am lost in the world again
     
  6. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    #6 Jboxen, Mar 19, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  7. ahC_hED

    ahC_hED Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are on a windows 7 machine, you have to run RSD as admin. Right click on shortcut and click 'run as admin'

    Sent from my jtagged Droid2 :)
     
  8. ualrdyknow08

    ualrdyknow08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update I was able to get RSD lite to recognize my phone but everytime i attempt to load the SBF file its says critical error Im not sure if I am using the correct SBF file
     
  9. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yep. Run as admin, and make sure the sbf file is in the rsd lite folder. It's in program files\motorola. If you're on x64 it will be in program files (x86)\motorola.

    And to run as admin, you may need to right click the rsd shortcut, choose properties, then check run as admin under the compatibility tab.
     
Search tags for this page

s3 stuck in a bootlop