Help with Setting up Google Voice

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by droidrunnr, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. droidrunnr

    droidrunnr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to set up google voice.
    I have activated the account. What I am trying to figure out is how to do texts...

    I don't find a google voice widget (although I have downloaded app) that I can see. Should I find one?

    How do I send texts? Is there a way to view how texts are being sent (which number)?

    I have had someone send me a text and I can see it, but how do I create one???

    thanks.
     
  2. Dragoro

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    The app is called voice, not google voice.
     
  3. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Actually, in the Market it is called Google Voice :)
     
  4. droidrunnr

    droidrunnr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Either way how do I configure?
     
  5. Dragoro

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once its on your phone, its called voice :p
     
  6. Dragoro

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    hold press on homescreen, make a short cut to Voice, then open the voice app.
     
  7. droidrunnr

    droidrunnr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now I see its a phone icon...

    So how do I find how its configured for texts?
     
  8. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Crazy Google ;)
     
  9. Dragoro

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open the Voice app, click on menu button and choose compose.
     
  10. psrumors

    psrumors Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    After you have downloaded the GV app and have it signed into your account open Voice and then settings, compose....that is the txt app.
     
  11. droidrunnr

    droidrunnr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see how to do it by pushing the menu button
    Got one sent. Thanks.

    One other question I was trying to do a bandwidth check and several of the sites said I needed flash player 8 or higher, but when I go to download it says Droid 2.2 has it.

    Where do I find what version and how can I get it uploaded?
     
  12. travelingfool

    travelingfool Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If all you are trying to do is a bandwidth test, search for "speedtest.net Speed Test" in the Market. It's a great app.
     
  13. droidrunnr

    droidrunnr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, but I am sure I will need it for other apps.

    I looked at my version and it says its 2.1

    How can I upgrade to 2.2?

    It says I am up to date?
     
  14. travelingfool

    travelingfool Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flash won't work on your X, using the native browser, until you upgrade your OS to 2.2, which is not "officially" available yet for the X.
     
  15. travelingfool

    travelingfool Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0