1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help with PhoneMyPC

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by tu3218, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Hey guys, I love this app a lot!! But I have one concern, I can't type anything on the screen with the physical keyboard or virtual. I thought it was able to do this. Am I wrong? Or just what am I doing wrong an what should I be doing to type. When I click the menu button there is a button for keyboard, it comes out an whatever I type never shows up. Any suggestions?
  2. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Are you choosing the first option, control mouse+keys or are you trying to do it via "interact live"? It seems like you are choosing the correct option but I just wanted to make sure.
  3. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I'm doing interact live
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    No you need to choose the first option, which is "control mouse+keys" for the keyboard to work.
  5. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your keyboard isn't working with 'interact live' you don't have the newest PC application.

    Check your version on the PC, it should read "1.0.16". If you don't have that then you need to go to SoftwareForMe's website and download the PC application again.

    They are working on creating an auto-update for the PC application but for now you have to do it manually. Uninstall the previous version first btw.
  6. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    I just got PhoneMyPC yesterday, and whenever I click on my laptop on the main screen that shows what PCs I can connect too, it tries to connect but then it just says "server did not respond in timely manner", or just "could not connect to server"...anyone know what could be causing this?
  7. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Granted I am out of town and haven't used it recently but I don't remember being able to use the keyboard via interact live. I must need to update my software.
    Guessing you have a poor connection? Is your bar showing 3G or 1X?
  8. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    No my phone always shows 3G, but Im tethering to my computer from my phone. Does the computer need to have its own independent connection?
  9. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can use the keyboard when interacting live. :)
  10. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to download the PC application from the developers website.
  11. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    That's a weird one. I would think it would need it's own connection but I'm not really sure. Can you try it with your computer hooked up to the internet (not via your phone) and test it?
  12. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    No not at the moment I cannot connect my PC up independently, and oh yeah, hey Martin, I went to softwareforme.com just now, and the latest version is 1.0.15, not 1.0.16?
  13. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you click on the download, the file you get will be to install 1.0.16. Just did it a few minutes ago :)

    http://softwareforme.com/
    "PhoneMyPC 1.0.16 now available!

    [​IMG]
    On Monday, February 1st we released PhoneMyPC v1.0.18, an interim release.
    Our last release included network improvements for some users, as well as expanded multi-touch support. Unfortunately, it also included a few bugs, and those have been fixed in this release.

    We're working hard, so keep the feedback coming!
    See PhoneMyPC for details."
  14. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Okay, I'm gonna try that right now as a matter of fact....but do you think 1.0.16 will fix my connectivity issue?
  15. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    great thanks soo much!! works now
  16. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your connectivity issue might be from what Matt said... I think you need a separate IP address to connect to your PC... I could be wrong but I think that's the case.
  17. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    It's probably like "why the hell do you want to PhoneMyPC when your PC is right in front of you being tethered from the very device you're trying to access it from" lol
  18. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Elephant in the room... Glad someone saw it :)
  19. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Yeah that does make sense....better to have the latest version though anyway. I was mainly just trying to get it working and to see what its all about here at home. I've heard so much about this app and it sounds really cool and useful...but I'm gonna try to get out tomorrow and get me an ethernet cable for the internet in my home, I just wanted to see what it looked like on my phone after I got it set up, but I would say that is the case here. It can't share the same IP...
  20. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I know, I did the same basic thing (connected to my home computer to try it out while I was sitting in front of it)...of course I wasn't tethered to it...but I just wanted to give you a hard time, no hard feelings. :) :icon_ banana:
Search tags for this page
execute action phonemypc
,
execute actions in phonemypc
,
how do i update phonemypc on droid
,
how to type underscore on atrix hd
,
how to type underscore on motorola atrix
,
how to uninstall phonemypc#gsc.tab
,
phone my pc
,
phone my pc could not connect
,
phone my pc keys
,
phone my pc.
,

phonemypc keyboard not working

,
phonemypc problem cannot type on keyboard