handcent popup fix

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by cisco0910, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alrite, as I previously posted I've been in contact with the degeloper with bugs with handcent like double posts and deleted threads. I ran it by him that when the popup pops up then when you open the virtual keyboard the virtual keyboard partially covers the keyboard. Well he gmailed me a apk file that I installed on my Droid that now the popup moves to the very top when you open the virtual keyboard. I don't know how how to post the file so the only way I can think of is email pacifico.talens.jr@gmail.com and ill forward you the file...or if any easier way where I can just post the file suggestions are welcome
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Did the developer say it was ok to pass it around? or did he send it to you to test out for him?
     
  3. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Asked him if he's gonna do an. Update he said "I'm not ready to da an update theses days maybe in 5-7 days" didn't ask him if I can spread it, buut ill tell you, once you install it it works as advertised..
     
  4. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pretty much I told him bout the popup he sent me the file, I installed it. He asked me is that what you looking for. I said yess exActly. Its as simple as 123..
     
  5. Gixxer1kr

    Gixxer1kr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just want to report that cisco0910 sent me this file and it works. Popup is now at the top of screen.

    Thank You !

    File is attached
     

    Attached Files:

  6. The Alabama Hamma

    The Alabama Hamma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you install this?
     
  7. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded it to my phone but when I use astro to open and install it just has "launch" and when I do that it just takes me to handcent. Is this the apk file or hsndcent app file
     
  8. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, was assuming everybody had this app already but go to market and install Tattachapkinstaller (must have for droiders anyway). Then simply install the file I got. Haven't tried the zip file gixx posted but I can email you the file ill know will work 100% guaranteed..
     
  9. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok theses are exact steps I did..I downloaded that app I mentioned above (droiders should have anyway, you can share apps with it via gmail). Then the file I will email you you click download then it'll ask you with what then select the App mentioned aBove tattachapkinstaller then it'll ask you a question click yes then bam. Popup is moved to very top. I got this straight from the handcent developer,its not something I did. Feel free to contact him to verify. ;) enjoy, hope I helped. Ohhavent tried the zip file someone posted but I got the file that'll work 100% for sure. Again just email me so I can reply with the attached file the follow the steps I mentioned. I know its long but its not. 90 seconds for real..
     
  10. alansupra94

    alansupra94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wayne,NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to extract it first....it is a .zip file
     
  11. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just received an updated Hancent announcement via Google Market (ver. 2.9.27) with release notes that say "More easy pop up input at large screen device (ex. Droid) - hoping that this is the same fix that Cisco was providing - anyone have a chance to check. . .I am without phone currently or I would check myself (droidless, can you believe it).
     
  12. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes it is....Popup works nicely here....
     
  13. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for checking. Great to keep seeing updates coming for many of the favorite apps out for the Droid.
     
  14. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol, i posted in an earlier thread today that my pop up started being at the top of the screen, no longer covered by the virtual keyboard... but i attributed it to a glitch with two new apps I installed today :) a good glitch I thought

    great to see this app grow
     
  15. Mteersfan

    Mteersfan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    This will be a noob question, but I'm going to ask anyway. I received your email with the download, but didn't complete the download because I got a download block saying the source is not in the Anroid Market and I become liable for any issue...Should I let that concern me and go ahead and check teh unknown sources?

    I'm running the newest version of handcent, but my quick text responses are still in the middle of the phone. It's not moving to the top like it's supposed to.
     
Search tags for this page
hamdcemt pop up spazzes
,
handcent double popup
,
handcent pop-up is blocked by keyboard
,

handcent popup fix

,
handcent popup keyboard
,
handcent popup problem
,
handcent sms android problem pop-up faq
,
handcent sms popup fix
,
handscent pop up notification privacy
,
how to fix a popup screen on android x2