handcent popup fix

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by cisco0910, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alrite, as I previously posted I've been in contact with the degeloper with bugs with handcent like double posts and deleted threads. I ran it by him that when the popup pops up then when you open the virtual keyboard the virtual keyboard partially covers the keyboard. Well he gmailed me a apk file that I installed on my Droid that now the popup moves to the very top when you open the virtual keyboard. I don't know how how to post the file so the only way I can think of is email pacifico.talens.jr@gmail.com and ill forward you the file...or if any easier way where I can just post the file suggestions are welcome
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Did the developer say it was ok to pass it around? or did he send it to you to test out for him?
     
  3. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Asked him if he's gonna do an. Update he said "I'm not ready to da an update theses days maybe in 5-7 days" didn't ask him if I can spread it, buut ill tell you, once you install it it works as advertised..
     
  4. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pretty much I told him bout the popup he sent me the file, I installed it. He asked me is that what you looking for. I said yess exActly. Its as simple as 123..
     
  5. Gixxer1kr

    Gixxer1kr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just want to report that cisco0910 sent me this file and it works. Popup is now at the top of screen.

    Thank You !

    File is attached
     

    Attached Files:

  6. The Alabama Hamma

    The Alabama Hamma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you install this?
     
  7. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded it to my phone but when I use astro to open and install it just has "launch" and when I do that it just takes me to handcent. Is this the apk file or hsndcent app file
     
  8. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, was assuming everybody had this app already but go to market and install Tattachapkinstaller (must have for droiders anyway). Then simply install the file I got. Haven't tried the zip file gixx posted but I can email you the file ill know will work 100% guaranteed..
     
  9. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok theses are exact steps I did..I downloaded that app I mentioned above (droiders should have anyway, you can share apps with it via gmail). Then the file I will email you you click download then it'll ask you with what then select the App mentioned aBove tattachapkinstaller then it'll ask you a question click yes then bam. Popup is moved to very top. I got this straight from the handcent developer,its not something I did. Feel free to contact him to verify. ;) enjoy, hope I helped. Ohhavent tried the zip file someone posted but I got the file that'll work 100% for sure. Again just email me so I can reply with the attached file the follow the steps I mentioned. I know its long but its not. 90 seconds for real..
     
  10. alansupra94

    alansupra94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wayne,NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to extract it first....it is a .zip file
     
  11. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just received an updated Hancent announcement via Google Market (ver. 2.9.27) with release notes that say "More easy pop up input at large screen device (ex. Droid) - hoping that this is the same fix that Cisco was providing - anyone have a chance to check. . .I am without phone currently or I would check myself (droidless, can you believe it).
     
  12. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Yes it is....Popup works nicely here....
     
Search tags for this page
hamdcemt pop up spazzes
,
handcent double popup
,
handcent pop-up is blocked by keyboard
,
handcent popup
,

handcent popup fix

,
handcent popup keyboard
,
handcent popup problem
,
handcent sms android problem pop-up faq
,
handcent sms popup fix
,
how to fix a popup screen on android x2