Handcent Issues?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by mrpbjnance, May 3, 2010.

  1. mrpbjnance
    Offline

    mrpbjnance New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Am I the only one having issues with Handcent?
    Last week I had issues and figured I missed an update because I uninstalled
    and reinstalled and it worked ok. But today again it is having issues..

    Is anyone else having problems?
  2. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    what home application are you using?
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    It probably would be helpful if you described what is going on with your Droid instead of just saying you are having issues.;)
  4. mrpbjnance
    Offline

    mrpbjnance New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using Panda Home

    The issues I am having is if I select Handcent I just get a blank screen. My contacts do not come up ..nothing
  5. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    huh strange
    I know there is some issues with Home++ doing that when you eliminate the notification bar.
    Sometimes the Quick Reply box is covered by the key board due to the centering is off. and sometimes Home++ gives you a black screen when you try to text out. Never heard of the fix other then putting back the notification bar.
  6. mrpbjnance
    Offline

    mrpbjnance New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is strange.. because I uninstall Handcent and reinstall and it works fine...

    Is it possible that Panda Home is causing the issues?
  7. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Possibly, I am using Helix1 home and i am not having any issues with it. Never used Panda but i did use Home++ and i know that Handcent gives Home++ those issues.
  8. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Does anyone know of a way to fix the Quick Reply box issue? I just installed Handcent yesterday and noticed it.
  9. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    I use Tag Home and every now and then when I open Handcent it'll be a black screen and I have to wait about 5-10 seconds for it to come up.
    Also, when I get the notification of a new text and click on it from the notification bar, it'll bring me to the right contact, but right in the middle of the thread, and I can't scroll down to the bottom. I have to hit Back and then go into the text again... It happens intermittently.
  10. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Prior to rooting I used several home replacements and I can say that from personal experience I did not have very much luck with Panda Home. I seemed to have a lot of compatibility issues.

    Try using your stock home for a while and see if you are still having the same issues with Handcent.

    I personally use Handcent and love it, never had the issues you describe. Thus I am thinking that the problem is Panda Home not playing nice with Handcent.
  11. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    I decided to disable the quick reply.

    Also I don't mean to hijack the thread, but since it is still a Handcent question I thought it would be OK to ask. I thought I saw someone ask this before, but I can not find the thread to see if I could find the answer again. Anyway is there anyway to get it to show you how many text messages you have? You know like put a number on the icon or something? On my hold Touch Pro when i was running TF3D it always showed how many texts I had on the Text Tab icon. Anyone know if this is even possible, would I need to look for something else, or is it not even possible at this time?

    ****
    OK, I am a moron. It looks like Handcent has this feature built into it, and I just overlooked it.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
Search tags for this page
handcent comes up blank
,
handcent issue
,

handcent issues

,
handcent issues with sms
,
handcent privacy box problems
,
handcent problems
,
handcent sms android issues
,
handcent sms issues
,
handcent text issues
,
https facebook com handcent sms problems
,
issues with handcent
,
privacy box handcent issue notification