1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Handcent Issues?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by mrpbjnance, May 3, 2010.

  1. mrpbjnance
    Offline

    mrpbjnance New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Am I the only one having issues with Handcent?
    Last week I had issues and figured I missed an update because I uninstalled
    and reinstalled and it worked ok. But today again it is having issues..

    Is anyone else having problems?
  2. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    what home application are you using?
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    It probably would be helpful if you described what is going on with your Droid instead of just saying you are having issues.;)
  4. mrpbjnance
    Offline

    mrpbjnance New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using Panda Home

    The issues I am having is if I select Handcent I just get a blank screen. My contacts do not come up ..nothing
  5. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    huh strange
    I know there is some issues with Home++ doing that when you eliminate the notification bar.
    Sometimes the Quick Reply box is covered by the key board due to the centering is off. and sometimes Home++ gives you a black screen when you try to text out. Never heard of the fix other then putting back the notification bar.
  6. mrpbjnance
    Offline

    mrpbjnance New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is strange.. because I uninstall Handcent and reinstall and it works fine...

    Is it possible that Panda Home is causing the issues?
  7. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Possibly, I am using Helix1 home and i am not having any issues with it. Never used Panda but i did use Home++ and i know that Handcent gives Home++ those issues.
  8. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Does anyone know of a way to fix the Quick Reply box issue? I just installed Handcent yesterday and noticed it.
  9. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    I use Tag Home and every now and then when I open Handcent it'll be a black screen and I have to wait about 5-10 seconds for it to come up.
    Also, when I get the notification of a new text and click on it from the notification bar, it'll bring me to the right contact, but right in the middle of the thread, and I can't scroll down to the bottom. I have to hit Back and then go into the text again... It happens intermittently.
  10. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Prior to rooting I used several home replacements and I can say that from personal experience I did not have very much luck with Panda Home. I seemed to have a lot of compatibility issues.

    Try using your stock home for a while and see if you are still having the same issues with Handcent.

    I personally use Handcent and love it, never had the issues you describe. Thus I am thinking that the problem is Panda Home not playing nice with Handcent.
  11. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    I decided to disable the quick reply.

    Also I don't mean to hijack the thread, but since it is still a Handcent question I thought it would be OK to ask. I thought I saw someone ask this before, but I can not find the thread to see if I could find the answer again. Anyway is there anyway to get it to show you how many text messages you have? You know like put a number on the icon or something? On my hold Touch Pro when i was running TF3D it always showed how many texts I had on the Text Tab icon. Anyone know if this is even possible, would I need to look for something else, or is it not even possible at this time?

    ****
    OK, I am a moron. It looks like Handcent has this feature built into it, and I just overlooked it.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
Search tags for this page
handcent comes up blank
,
handcent issue
,

handcent issues

,
handcent issues with sms
,
handcent privacy box problems
,
handcent problems
,
handcent sms android issues
,
handcent sms issues
,
handcent text issues
,
https facebook com handcent sms problems
,
issues with handcent
,
privacy box handcent issue notification