handcent defaulting problems since update

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by cray0508, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. cray0508

    cray0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, literally what the title says, hah. I did an update on Handcent the other day and since then there is no option to make it the default program for messaging. Even when it pops up asking which app to make it the default and you choose handcent, you still get notifications from the phones default app. Any ideas?
     
  2. cray0508

    cray0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone????
     
  3. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling?

    end of line...
     
  4. cray0508

    cray0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't work
     
  5. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Sounds like a bug with the update. Can try getting with handcent on it or try another messaging app.

    end of line...
     
  6. curlysgirly

    curlysgirly New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened to me and I was getting notified by stock messaging and Handscent. Go into your stock messaging and remove the check by notifications. For some reason that "fell off" during this upgrade. It worked and I no longer get two alerts :)
     
  7. cray0508

    cray0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ya know thats so weird. ive been playing around with handcent and the stock app for a few days now and JUST realized what you suggested...about 10 minutes before you suggested it hah
     
  8. curlysgirly

    curlysgirly New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha! When it happened to me yesterday and I got double buzzed I was like WTH?? Looked in the stock one and was like, huh? Sure enough it was checked and I know that I didn't do it (or MAYBE the little people that take over my phone when I leave the room to play Angry Birds did it??? Who knows! LOL!)
     
  9. m@tt

    m@tt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same here, but I'm also having very bad lag time with the application. Looks like last update set everything with messaging back to default. I have remove hc completely and sent the dev email.
     
Search tags for this page

handcent for droid problems with new update