Google Voice Questions

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Thefamous1, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. Thefamous1
    Offline

    Thefamous1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do any of you use Google Voice and canceled your text messaging/calling plans?

    And also, with Google Voice if someone calls my Google number - is there a way I can set it so it will be like calling my Verizon number? The only thing that bothers me is having two numbers. How are you guys using GV toggling between your numbers/using GV?


    Thanks you,

    Famous1
     
  2. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Your GV number has to forward to a phone, so have it forward to your cellphone. This way if someone calls your GV number, your cellphone rings. And they can still call your old cell number as well. This way you can use GV Visual Voicemail, and all the other features.
     
  3. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 This is how I use mine I didn't cancell anything on my plan yet waiting to see how everything works out first.
     
  4. phreakaj
    Offline

    phreakaj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know if GV will stay free? cuz i dont want to start depending on a sevice that will skyrocket in price soon. I havent even started setting up my GV since i got my two invites anyone have any suggestions or examples of how they use theirs?
     
  5. dbronstein
    Offline

    dbronstein Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just use GV for the voicemail functions. I don't call through it or give out that number.
     
  6. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Best method is to get your callers to switch. If they need to reach you they'll figure out how to contact you using the GV number. The whole intent behind GV's design is to have callers using the GV number. It can be used in other ways but it's an annoyance IMO.

    I'm thinking of actually having my old numbers changed by my carriers so I can shed the callers that aren't getting it (as well as the other unwanted telemarketers, etc).
     
  7. Zippster
    Offline

    Zippster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am still in the process of setting up my GV, got a magic jack in the mix too so figuring out what I'm doing with each is getting confusing as I just have too many phone numbers and options now. lol :blink:
     
  8. Thefamous1
    Offline

    Thefamous1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you only make calls using GV from the web? When I open the GV app on the Droid it brings me to my inbox and gives me no other options. When I press the menu it gives me the options of Compose (SMS), Refresh, Labels, Balance, Settings, and Help. But no option to make a phone call?
     
  9. determined419
    Offline

    determined419 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbiana, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have it installed, go to your home screen and add a widget. There should be one that says Toggle Google Voice. From there, you can click it and toggle between the choices to use GV # for all, none, only international. You can also go into the options and do it that way but thats more time consuming.
     
  10. Thefamous1
    Offline

    Thefamous1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see the widget?
     
  11. determined419
    Offline

    determined419 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbiana, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm..... I have it on my homescreen. I believe it showed up once I updated Google Voice from the market.

    EDIT: My bad man. Its not under widgets. Its under shortcuts when you go to add to the homescreen, way at the bottom. I just double checked.
     
  12. Privette1995
    Offline

    Privette1995 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You dont know how much simpler my life is now with that shortcut!!!
     
  13. determined419
    Offline

    determined419 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbiana, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad it could help. I've learned tons from this site coming from BlackBerry to Android in November, figured I'd return the favor.
     
  14. Thefamous1
    Offline

    Thefamous1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome! Thanks determined.

    I totally forgot about the entire shortcut ability on the Droid.
     
  15. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow I didn't know it had a shortcut I thought it was just an app to put on the homescreen.... Nice!