Google Maps GPS Navigation

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by Hikertrash, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    foxfi works without root and that tethers
     
  2. Hikertrash

    Hikertrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed PDAnet and from what I understand that app does Bluetooth DUN and USB tethering. A third option is a wifi Hotspot. If you choose that, PDAnet is integrated with, and has you install FoxFi.

    Regarding rooting:
     
  3. Hikertrash

    Hikertrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thinking about this I'm actually surprised you can't cache the entire country with Google maps, the way a normal GPS's work such as Garmin (City Navigator) or Delorme (Earthmate). All the maps come in at 2-3GB.
     
  4. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
  5. Hikertrash

    Hikertrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. droiduh

    droiduh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Garden State
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use these apps for travel: Google Maps, MapQuest
     
  7. Hikertrash

    Hikertrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've always used Mapquest online for direction and to send to a Garmin GPS (Legend for hiking which worked "just OK" on roads).

    I took the Droid for a spin to the local Lowe's and a liquor store and I have to say I'm totally impressed with Google Navigation. I'm from New England with an accent and speech destination recognized my voice right away (as opposed to voice command for dialing which had troubles). The app gave me a choice of three local liquors and when I arrived at the destination, a photo of the store, just like pulling in live, popped up. Every labeled street we passed was correct. It may even have live traffic, how would it know?

    I'm still new at it and have to figure out how to change to a new destination, but other than that and apparent heavy battery usage (most of the time it will be connected) it worked great.
     
  8. Dave Lister

    Dave Lister Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    To change to a new destination, hit the menu button, then "More", then "Set Destination".
     
  9. Hikertrash

    Hikertrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh great thanks for that.

    I got the car dock from Motorola. As soon as it's snapped into the holder a message from Verizon pops up saying use of the VZ Navigator comes with a monthly subscription, accept or decline. of course, I decline and use Google Navigator for free.

    Is there a way to stop these nag screens?
     
  10. txter

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going to settings/apps/all and scroll to the bottom to VZ Navigation and disable it. That might work.
     
  11. Hikertrash

    Hikertrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No disable button. I check the box to make Google Navigator the default we'll see if that works but something tells me VZ will keep on nagging.
     
  12. txter

    txter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you updated to ICS ?
    If i follow the steps i told you, i get 2 buttons. One says FORCE CLOSE and the other says DISABLE.
     
Search tags for this page
audi google earth nag screen
,
change mapquest voice
,
droid 4 gps not good for long trips
,
droid navigation disabled
,

google navigation gps disabled

,
google+code+android+nag screen
,
gps navigator ics
,
how much data will an 8 hour navigation trip use
,
how much data will gps on phone be used for a 3 hour trip
,
samsung galaxy s4 navigation app turn off nag screen