going to verizon

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Derek32, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Derek32

    Derek32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    having multiple problems.

    going to store tonight to get either a replacement or a new phone since im still within ym 30 days.

    lookinig at droidx and the fascinate. or just a replacement D2
     
  2. vatothe0

    vatothe0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cool story bro
     
  3. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just the other day you were saying you loved it, what did you do to it?
     
  4. droidphreak

    droidphreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the plus side X's are back in stock :)
     
  5. Derek32

    Derek32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    pool shark..its not working right thehy obviousely couldnt replicate the problems.. he did but blamed it on somethung elseand its still not working.

    considering the fascinate but dont want to downgrade to a fricken samsung
     
  6. droidphreak

    droidphreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upgrade to the X :)
     
  7. Derek32

    Derek32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    to tell you the ttuth ihear nothng bt good things about the x bu idont really like it.

    its either i stay with the D2 or switch to the fascnate. i love the wat the d2 looks but i love the s creen on the fascinate. and the screen is immaculate on that phone.

    i just dont know if i can gvie uop my d2 lol. if only i culd hve both :/
     
  8. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    What is it doing?

    Maybe it's an app. Start backing off your apps starting with the most recent and see if your problem goes away.

    I remember that you installed launcher pro. Did you remove any widgets from your home screens before installing it? I was told leaving the widgets up on the default launcher can cause problems when you install a new launcher.
     
  9. GoPackGo

    GoPackGo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If only you could type in a way that I could read what you are saying.
     
  10. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    It's text lingo.
     
  11. MrKleen

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes... if you don't remove the widgets from your original stock home screen before installing LauncherPro you will have the widgets running twice.

    Some of the widgets are a little finicky on LauncherPro, but I guess you just have to get used to that.

    Good luck with you decision between phones. I also have the D2 and am enjoying it.
     
  12. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,287
    If you need a hand getting your device going just ask. I suggest getting rid of all auto task killers. The droid 2 has been running smooth for me but that is not saying you do not have something going wrong.
    What we need to find out is if its a hardware or a software issue. Software issues can be fixed with a factory reset while hardware will require a replacement.