GB Swype not working?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by Graft, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. Graft

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded to Gingerbread and the Swype isn't working. I tried installing the the beta client to see if that would work. But nope. Has anyone figured out how to fix that?
     
  2. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    In order for the beta to work the pre-installed swype on gingerbread has to be completely diasbled. I'm running a gb liberty rom that didn't have swype on it at all. Dowloaded the swype beta from their site and it works perfectly.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. Graft

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, but I'm keeping stock blur on gb that has a default swype that doesn't work as it is.
     
  4. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    You might want to supply a little more info such as what kind of phone you have, whether you have an official ota gb software update, and so forth. Its going to be tough for anybody to help you w/o that type of info

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  5. Graft

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on a D2 w/ the black hat release of GB
     
  6. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    On that release the swype not working is a known bug

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. Graft

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. I heard. I was curious if there was a fix for that yet.
     
  8. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Take a look at the thread entitled 'Swype expired in community 2.0 rom' in the forums.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. dreamvision602

    dreamvision602 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just use titanium to wipe all swype data, uninstall, and reinstall using the installer from swype website
     
  10. Graft

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried doing the titanium wipe deal. However, now it keeps flashing up that swype encountered an error and has closed.
     
  11. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    So you uninstalled it/not wiped and then went to the swype beta website?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  12. Graft

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I have
     
  13. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    At what point in the process are you gettng the error message?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  14. Khiraji

    Khiraji Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have discovered a solution to this problem, based on suggestions from the following link: Tutorial: Installing Beta Swype on Droid X - Page 3

    I just installed the latest Swype beta on my Stock GB D2, and it runs wonderfully.


    *In my case, I used a root explorer to delete the files that the tutorial suggests renaming - tried once with renaming the files, lots of errors.
     
  15. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just delete swype from the phone, dl the installer from the swype website and install it that way. It'll work

    From my sweet and spicy gingercomb droid 2
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 swype not working
,

my swype isn't working

,
swype gb
,
why isnt my swype working