Can't Update Swype on GB 0.8

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Vismal, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. Vismal
    Offline

    Vismal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to update to the newest swype beta (3.0 I believe) and once I install it and it tries to licence it, it will force close. I cannot figure out any work arounds. Anyone else having this issue or know how to fix it???
  2. jdhas
    Offline

    jdhas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use Root Explorer to search for any "swype" files in your /system and /data folders. Delete these files (but not any "swype installer") files. IIRC, there are three files you need to delete: the .apk in /system/app, the file (can't remember the name) in /system/lib, and there is a file in the data/dalvik-cache directory (again, sorry, can't remember name).

    I had the same problem you describe until I searched for and deleted the file data/dalvik-cache directory.

    Hope this helps.
  3. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Strange. I just installed it. Granted I had a backed up ver in titanium, but seeing that I wiped data to install 0.8, it was just a matter of installing the installer. It's nice, hope you get it working

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8-Gingercomb Juiced
  4. floydiannyc
    Offline

    floydiannyc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    1. Change your default input method to anything other than Swype.

    Using a File Manager (I use Root Explorer):

    2. Mount file system as R/W
    3. Delete (or move/rename) \system\app\swype.apk
    4. Delete (or move/rename) \data\dalvik-cache\system@app@Swype.apk@classes.dex
    5. Delete (or move/rename) \system\lib\libSwypeCore.so
    6. Wipe Swype Data and Cache
    7. Reboot
    8. Download and Run the latest Swype Beta installer
  5. Rezael
    Offline

    Rezael New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey if you uninstall swype throughliberty toolbox using manage apps it will install

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  6. d4dEf@c@
    Offline

    d4dEf@c@ New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I removed out from my phone, them went to the website and got the new installer. Everything else worked fine. I just entered all of this with it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Me too!

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8-Gingercomb Juiced
  8. mikex
    Offline

    mikex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. epsilonbass
    Offline

    epsilonbass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, first off the instructions here made it really easy to download the swype beta. If you are wondering I also uninstalled the original swype through the liberty tool box.

    But a question for you.. Is there an easy way of returning to the original swype? I realize now that if I did the renaming to .bak method I could probably just have uninstalled the beta and re-rename the apps, but I'm guessing I hard deleted the files with LTB. I'm thinking that the only way to get it back is a fresh wipe and reinstall of LibV.08 right?

    Not too big of deal, I'm just not digging the ginormous bubble letters and the inline word guesser that pops up and down, skitzing out. Seems like a big step back design wise.
  10. Captmilk
    Offline

    Captmilk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Worked for me. Uninstall swype (titanbackup) send the invitation to yourself, login, and install both the full and the eng options and enjoy
  11. Captmilk
    Offline

    Captmilk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA

    Titanbackup reinstall
  12. mikex
    Offline

    mikex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I went to manage apps in the lib toolbox. Clicked on system apps. Uninstall swype. Run the swype installer that you download from their site. Easy Peasy. And its awesome!
  13. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Easy peasy indeed

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8-Gingercomb Juiced