ApeX 1.3.1 Swype

Discussion in 'Apex' started by jarofclay, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. jarofclay

    jarofclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upgraded to 1.3.1 to see if Swype would work, but it doesn't fix it. Everytime I install the beta it does a FC.

    Anyone else have success with Swype and Apex?
     
  2. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    i to am loking for the swype that will work. i dont mind the one that came with blur. just want muh swype back
     
  3. HerroMoto

    HerroMoto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check your file applications. There should be a folder called Apex, and there should be a swype.apk in there.
     
  4. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    done and done. nice one. thanks. theres a few apps in here i wanted
     
  5. quiet1

    quiet1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just checked in the files app and in the Apex folder there is no swype.apk. Nothing in there w/ the name swype. I got so used to swype, using the stock keyboard is horrible...help!!! lol No seriously, I love using swype.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  6. ericks17

    ericks17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here i don't see it in the apex folder
     
  7. quiet1

    quiet1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ericks17, go to Language & keyboard from settings and see if there is an option for swype. Mine was already in there. I'm using Apex 1.3.1
     
  8. ericks17

    ericks17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I should have mentioned it is there where you said, but when I try to swype it says it's not configured for this device. I am only able to tap each letter to type.
     
  9. ericks17

    ericks17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone have a solution for this?