Swype question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by jigsawkilr, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. jigsawkilr

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the beta version of swype. Installed t today. It was working fine but now for some reason I can type (press each letter) with it but it will not swype?(slide over the letters to make the word) Anyone know what causes this? And how to fix it. Im freaking out here without swype
     
  2. billyk

    billyk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  3. BlazinCaucasian

    BlazinCaucasian Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    try hitting the Swype button in the bottom left of the keyboard it has an S on it near the Symbol key, this worked for me
     
  4. rushmr2

    rushmr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't had my beta one freeze on me like that yet, but the old one did all the time. I usually just hit the symbol key, and then the abc key to get back to the letters and everything would be ok.
     
  5. Jus Cruisin

    Jus Cruisin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am a newbe with the phone but I found that I had to disable the android keyboard in settings>language&keyboard and unchecked the android keyboard and left the Swype keyboard checked
     
  6. jigsawkilr

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I tried that with no luck. I uninstalled and reinstalled now everything is good. Thanks for every ones help
     
  7. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure you have the beta and not the trial.

    i had the trail version and experienced the same problems you mentioned. got the beta and everything worked- after uninstalling the old.

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  8. CBLJazz

    CBLJazz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure you have the beta and not the trial.

    i had the trail version and experienced the same problems you mentioned. got the beta and everything worked- after uninstalling the old.

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  9. rda990

    rda990 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germantown,MD
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah my Beta/Trial (not sure which it was) expired yesterday,go to their site and download the new beta.
     
  10. jigsawkilr

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I have the Beta version. The trial worked great. I liked it ALOT better than the beta.