1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by jigsawkilr, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the beta version of swype. Installed t today. It was working fine but now for some reason I can type (press each letter) with it but it will not swype?(slide over the letters to make the word) Anyone know what causes this? And how to fix it. Im freaking out here without swype
  2. billyk
    Offline

    billyk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. BlazinCaucasian
    Offline

    BlazinCaucasian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    try hitting the Swype button in the bottom left of the keyboard it has an S on it near the Symbol key, this worked for me
  4. rushmr2
    Offline

    rushmr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't had my beta one freeze on me like that yet, but the old one did all the time. I usually just hit the symbol key, and then the abc key to get back to the letters and everything would be ok.
  5. Jus Cruisin
    Offline

    Jus Cruisin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I am a newbe with the phone but I found that I had to disable the android keyboard in settings>language&keyboard and unchecked the android keyboard and left the Swype keyboard checked
  6. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I tried that with no luck. I uninstalled and reinstalled now everything is good. Thanks for every ones help
  7. CBLJazz
    Offline

    CBLJazz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    are you sure you have the beta and not the trial.

    i had the trail version and experienced the same problems you mentioned. got the beta and everything worked- after uninstalling the old.

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
  8. CBLJazz
    Offline

    CBLJazz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    are you sure you have the beta and not the trial.

    i had the trail version and experienced the same problems you mentioned. got the beta and everything worked- after uninstalling the old.

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
  9. rda990
    Offline

    rda990 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germantown,MD
    Yeah my Beta/Trial (not sure which it was) expired yesterday,go to their site and download the new beta.
  10. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I have the Beta version. The trial worked great. I liked it ALOT better than the beta.