Free Wireless Hotspot (tether) ???

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by jrosser, Aug 22, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. jrosser
    Offline

    jrosser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phone: HTC Incredible, Rooted (unrevoked3), Android 2.2, SkyRider 2.5, Hydra 1.15 Kernal, Baseband 2.x.

    I am trying to get the wireless tethering working. Droid 2.2 has it built in under Settings / Wireless connections. through there i am able to get my laptop and other devices connected, BUT it brings you to a Verizon page and wants you to sign up for the extra service.

    I have tried to download the Wireless 3G Hotspot for Rooted users from both the Market, and www.theunlockr.com but both i coudln't even get a device connected.

    I have seen that there is software you can install on both the laptop and phone that will work as a tether.. BUT is there a way to get the wireless tether working w/o software on the computer?

    looking for FREE wireless tether..
  2. killuhjason
    Offline

    killuhjason Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. jrosser
    Offline

    jrosser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'll give that a try.. any particular version i shoudl try? anything that needs to be done after it is installed?
  4. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Always reboot after install of wifi tether. It's a must.

    I would try the latest build out for your phone. If it doesn't work go back a build until it does.
  5. jrosser
    Offline

    jrosser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok that worked.. thank you..

    i installed the latest version, restarted and it worked..

    not sure Y it didn't work in the past.. last time i downloaded it form the Market, and also theunlockr.com.. BUT i also didn't restart those times..

    so it could be the restarting or the diff version.. but either way,..

    thanks
  6. rcali001
    Offline

    rcali001 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +1
    ...thanks for the tip guys! downloaded the correct app, restarted and I am now surfing the net with WIFI Tether for root users! Awesome!! Love my Droid...I mean rooted Droid!!
  7. cj5 buggy
    Offline

    cj5 buggy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NE GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks again for all ya'll do.
  8. Zoolander
    Offline

    Zoolander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would someone be kind enough to post "simple" step-by=step instructions on how to root the phone and then how to get around VZWs tether blocks? I see the "wireless_tether_2..." link that has been posted, but I have no idea what to do with that file once I download it. I'd really like to be able to enable my mobile hotspot and not get charged for 2 data packages considering I'm already paying for unlimited data. I still don't know how VZW can say they are 2 different items. It's like an internet company making you pay for the internet up to the modem (i.e. 1 computer) and then forcing you to pay to use that exact same connection on the other 2 or 3 computers in your home (i.e. home network via router/WIFI).

    Thanks in advance

    Zoo

    P.s. in case it's not obviously, I'm 100% new to rooting a phone.
  9. Zoolander
    Offline

    Zoolander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should also point out that I'm fortunate enough (or not) to still be running 2.1...
  10. 86mcss
    Offline

    86mcss Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bakersfield CA
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. rosariorose9
    Offline

    rosariorose9 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
  12. Humpa
    Offline

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    You must be using the default dialer. I was using Dialer One and couldn't do it until I used the default dialer instead.
  13. rosariorose9
    Offline

    rosariorose9 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    ^^^

    HEy, thanks for the response, but I have no idea what the "default dialer" is. I'm using the dialing keypad on the DI. Is that not the default dialer?>?
  14. Humpa
    Offline

    Humpa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol ... the default dialer would be the one you would be using if you didnt install another one. ;)

    I use Dialer One, and that didn't work.

    I guess you are using the default dialer since you don't seem aware that you can change it. In which case, I have no idea why it wouldn't work for you. Has anyone else reported that it didn't work? If not, I'd try again - I'd hate to be the only one that couldn't get it to work. ;)
  15. rosariorose9
    Offline

    rosariorose9 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    ^^^

    Thanks. Well, for whatever reason, this time I was able to get into edit mode (hooray), but was unable to enter anything into the password box. I press on the '0' key, but nothing is entered in the field. Any suggestion?
Search tags for this page

droid incredible wifi hotspot free

,
droid wifi hotspot free
,

free droid hot spot

,
free mobile hotspot app for droid incredible
,

htc incredible 2 free wifi hotspot

,

htc incredible hotspot hack

,

htc incredible wifi hotspot

,
verizon droid incredible wifi hotspot
,
verizon hotspot free
,
verizon hotspot hack incredible