First attempt at flashing a ROM = Fail

Discussion in 'Droid X Rooted Help' started by Garemlin, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ok I finally decided to give this a try on my D1 after over 8 months. I rooted using Androot. Installed ROM manager as well as Busybox, Metamorph, TI Backup. Went into ROM Manager and flashed Clockwork Recovery. Created a back-up. Downloaded CM6 RC3. I actually downloaded CM6 through ROM manager and tried doing it direct. When I tried to install it following the instructions it just went into recovery w/o flashing the new ROM. Did I miss a step??? Am I doing something wrong??? Go easy on my as this is my first attempt. Been reading and researching a long time before finally getting the balls to try this.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Well, at least it sounds like you did your homework. I'm not a fan of clockwork and ROM Manager so I don't know what you did wrong. What's it showing that you have now, It's not looping or anything right?
  3. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    It just goes into normal recovery and then I can reboot. No looping at all. Funny thing is I tried restoring the back-up just to see what would happen and it does the same thing.

    Oh I do get a pop-up window after it reboots saying recovery failure and gives three choices to pick from for a reason. Which I assume are supposed to give possible solutions but really didn't help.
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Let's send you over to the rescue squad. See if they can't help you out.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
  6. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Thanks. I have read several of the guides on here as well as several off of the forums. Can't figure out what I am doing wrong.
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I just realized you have an X. Let me move you again.
  8. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware

    No no. Said in my OP that this was on my D1.
  9. romanrish
    Offline

    romanrish New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go into rom manager. CLEAR DOWNLOAD CACHE: REFLASH RECOVERY: REDOWNLOAD RC3. Sounds like a bad download to me. Happens sometimes when you download anything to your droid.
  10. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    I'll try that when I get home. What do I do about the recovery image and back up Rom I already created???
  11. romanrish
    Offline

    romanrish New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your recovery image is fine. If you didn't get an error when downloading it. It has nothing to do with the rom install. They are two seperate functions of recovery. You don't need to be home to do any of that. All of that is done through rom manager.
  12. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware

    No I meant my D1 was at home.

    Ok I tried all of the things you suggested and still no go. In fact I can't even get the ROM to download anymore. It gets about halfway done and hangs. Tried to install the one I downloaded online again and no go there either. I gotta be doing something wrong.
  13. Godfather
    Offline

    Godfather New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I rooted my phone this afternoon, installed rom manager, ran flashworkmod recovery, did a nandroid backup and tried to install a rom through rom manger, my phone re-booted with the exclamation point and when I get to the main screen...I dont have an option to restore. I have "reboot system now" wipe date/factory reset" "wipe cache partition" and wipe baseband data"....Am I screwed....please help!!
  14. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Yup that is exactly what I am getting. I don't think anything is going to be wrong. It just didn't flash the ROM. That is what I am trying to get resolved.
  15. Godfather
    Offline

    Godfather New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona

    A very smart man told me I need to follow this link to correct the problem..
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/rescue-squad-guides/74028-root-droid-1-regardless-os-version.html
  16. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    may i suggest flashing SPRecovery on your droid (i dont like CW) and just download a rom file from the hacks section on here.

    you probably will have to do a wipe data/cache but it will give you a fresh install and no problems (use titanium backup or Mybackup pro to save apps/settings)
  17. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    When you say a wipe data/cache do you mean a factory reset???
  18. fish1552
    Offline

    fish1552 Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    No, in layman's terms, the wipe cache is like clearing your browser history, cookies etc in Windows. Cleans out the remaining chaff to make sure you get a clean install.

    When I flash a new ROM, I always select both the wipe data/factory reset & wipe cache partition options.
    If using the SPRecovery, do those 2 options first, then "install zip from sd card". Or I believe you could even use "apply sdcard:update.zip" as long as the ROM downloaded is in the root of the sd card (meaning /sdcard file path - not in any folders on the sd card).

    You could also mount your SD card and browse to /sdcard/clockworkmod/download/ and look for the location where your ROM is downloaded and copy it from there manually.
    As long as the file is renamed to "update.zip" you can use the options in SPRecovery to install it. From there it should tell you when complete.

    If you feel safer following a video, try this one. He does a very good job of showing you each step and explains things well. Go to step 2 if you don't need to SPRecovery part - (though it may not hurt to make sure you followed those steps too)
    How to: Root Android 2.1 and Install Android 2.2 on Motorola DROID | Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog

    Good Luck.
  19. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    ..might i also suggest titanium backup. you need root but it will back all apps AND their settings. makes it VERY EASY from going between ROMs n suchh
  20. Garemlin
    Online

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ok now I am a little more confused. Is wipe data/factory reset something that you chose to do before flashing a new ROM or is that something that should be done period. When I asked in the previous post about the wipe data/cache you said that was not a reset.
Search tags for this page

do i have to factory reset before flashing a new rom

,

everytime i try to flash a rom on lg g2 it fails

,

flashing rom reading zip info fail

,

rom flash droid bionic fail