1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Exchange server sync

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by jglazer63, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well got my X and the first thing I tried to do was setup corporate sync as I did for all my windows phones. Entered everything and get "unkown error" when it tries to connect. The phone works, everthing else seems fine (browsing etc...) but this is very odd. Any ideas?
  2. Bowtie
    Offline

    Bowtie Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainier, Oregon
    Try setting it up as a pop account, this will verify that your data package was properly provisioned to your account. If pop works, then it is a setting that is off.
  3. plumcrazy
    Offline

    plumcrazy Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NNJ
    got pop to work but i cant get exchange to work... IT guy is helping and im pretty sure all is good on my end.

    tried using touchdown as well...
  4. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    6 hours now trying to get this to work and no go. Doesn't work on touchdown ether.

    My TouchPro 2 (windows mobile).... no problem whatsoever so I know the server is there.

    talked to
    ...verizon (1 hr)
    ...motorola (2 hrs)
    ...verizon (2 hrs)

    ... so far.


    ...data package is setup, i can browse web sites fine.
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2010
  5. Warner
    Offline

    Warner New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago area, IL
    Mine is working fine with my corporate Exchange (2003) Server......

    Warner
  6. Mule65
    Offline

    Mule65 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you cycle power and battery pull? I know you shouldn't have to but...
  7. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well didn't pull battery ... but power cycled and factory reset a few times.

    .... more info .....

    had someone try with a regular droid ... no problem
    had someone try with another X ... same problem

    hmmm.......
  8. Warner
    Offline

    Warner New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago area, IL
    How are you doing it? Mine took 5 minutes to set up....

    Warner
  9. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean "how"? I selected corporate sync. I am a network engineer of over 20 years. I've set these up hundreds of times on Windows Mobile and blackberry phones. This is the first droid I have tried and whamo.

    Yea it should take 5 minutes ... well maybe 2.5 minutes. As I said, the regulard Motorola Droid had no problems at all. The guy at verizon is having the same problems and confirmed that its not working on an X but does on an original droid.

    I'd be happy to provide temporary credentials if someone wants to play with it and see if they can work it out. Email me at jglazer@adconn.com
  10. tk-093
    Offline

    tk-093 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What version of Exchange are you running? Are there any ActiveSync policies that are trying to be enforced? I don't know how familiar you are with Android and Exchange, but some devices will not sync if there is a policy that is trying to be enforced that the device will not handle.

    To my knowledge, the original Droid can't handle even a PIN password, so if that policy is on, your device will not sync. The Droids we tested had to be exempted from policy to work. The Incredible can take a password policy so that's not an issue. I won't have my X until Monday so I don't know what it will support, but I will be willing to try out temporary creds next week when I get my X.

    However, you did mention original Moto Droid syncs, so policy might not be an issue.
  11. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the excpetions in my 2003 SP2 exchange already setup. Yea as I said the Droid 1.0 is fine. I am guessing the incredible will also run. Verizon is publishing a bug report with moto right now. It's definitely a confirmed issue.
  12. Smackbox.org
    Offline

    Smackbox.org New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Linuxville
    I am in the same boat my friend, 11 years as an IT professional and i get the same result. I am on a simple exchange account running no ssl and i have no success. I even logged in on the browser and worked fine.
  13. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a few emails about this and its been 12 hours and counting since I started playing and I finally got it resolved.

    Its 10:21pm and I just resolved it although you might not like the solution....

    I ended up having to install a cert, even an expired one, on the server. It won't get you syncing but it will get you past the setup screen. Once you do that, you can disable the cert on both the server and the phone (it lets you do it correctly in the account manager.... once the account is created of course). Then it syncs fine.

    What a pain in the butt! I don't even really know my train of thought on doing this but it did work.

    I think, perhaps, if there was some way to edit the phone data files and create the account by hand you can get past all that. I haven't looked into that yet but I know it’s a step in the right direction.

    I'll contact motorola about my solution tomorrow...

    Hope this helps!
  14. rolandct
    Offline

    rolandct New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Just curious because I wasn't sure, are you using SSL and it didn't like the cert or are you not using SSL?

    On an unrelated note I connected to Exchange 2007 with no problems.
  15. JeepJockey
    Offline

    JeepJockey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Connected mine to Exchange 2007 and it accepted the security policies unlike the Droid. It made me create a PIN as soon as I pressed next after entering the credentials. One note, my Data Push under Email Settings was turned off by default so it was running on a fetch schedule. Once I check the Data Push box it worked realtime correctly.
  16. Warner
    Offline

    Warner New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago area, IL
    Yep, me too. Good point....

    Warner
  17. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was trying to configure without SSL on a 2003 server.
  18. jimmoff
    Offline

    jimmoff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone tried this App to called Exchange by Touchdown? My just wondering if this resolves all the issues. I know you get get the app from Marketplace and they encourage you to take the 30 day trial before buying(I think it's $19 or $20.
  19. jglazer63
    Offline

    jglazer63 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes and for me it didn't. The corporate sync should work and it is included. I've had motorolla confirm my solution and they are trying to get a fix in place.
  20. tk-093
    Offline

    tk-093 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got my DroidX this morning and it sync'd right up to our Exchange 2003 SP2 environment. We are running with a standard Verisign SSL certificate and I am enforcing a 4 digit PIN and that worked just fine as well. (The original droid had crappy exchange policy support)

    As I type this my X is rebooting because I remote wiped it with Exchange. Sweetness.. I did not expect that to work. Moto has come a long way from their original attempt at Exchange.
Search tags for this page
android sync unknown error on exchange server
,

android unknown error on exchange server

,
android unknown error on exchange server.
,
droid 4 exhange to verizon.com
,
droid won't sink with exchange server
,
exchange activesync allow non provisionable devices samsung
,
exchange bilinmeyen hata android
,
htc rezound microsoft exchange
,
htc rezound wont connect to exchange
,
provisioning error for droid x
,
the server responded with an error adding droid to exchange
,
the server responded with an error droid
,
unknown error connecting android email to exchange server
,

unknown error on exchange server

,

unknown error on exchange server android