Droid Forums Upgrade

Discussion in 'Android News' started by danDroid, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. emscapt47

    emscapt47 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Broome County NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am not happy I have wrote to the webmaster twice and no response I have paid to be a supporting member and I can't even use the forum anymore I have to use my cell. Ian really not happy. I have cleared my cookies I have rebooted 4 times and mortality. Come on folks...........
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'll get you taken care of emscapt47. I'll make sure an admin gets in touch with you. What we need to do is to log you in ourselves then you should be fine.
     
  3. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Posted a msg to webmaster, however after the 7th time, I got in.

    Don't know what was goin on, I cleared cache and cookies, closed ie8 the first 6 times after the reset request ...

    Oh well, movin on ... :)
     
  4. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    run ccleaner its easier than manually deleting.
    please never upgrade VB to any 4.x version :)
     
  5. emscapt47

    emscapt47 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Broome County NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well iam back i got into firefox so this is a PITA ...hmmm
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2010
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes we apologize for that. I was told that an email was sent to you so you shouldn't have problems now.
     
  7. emscapt47

    emscapt47 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Broome County NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only email i got was one telling my password was reset and it still did not work on my netscape but did on firefox....
     
  8. FunN4Lo

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    The links to instructions in the OP are incomplete for IE 8 on this issue. After multiple attempts this is what worked for me.

    Get your new password in email

    In IE8> Safety>Delete Browsing History.

    Then check ALL boxes EXCEPT >Preserve Favorites Website Data.

    Shut down IE completely. Bring IE back up and type in the DF address with out using a favorites link

    Type in user name and new pass word
     
  9. REMilk

    REMilk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have benn able to get to the forums using IE8, which I use only for Work Sharepoint functions.

    I still cannot get to the using Firefox or Chrome, this includes shutting down multiple times. I emptied cache and all cookies, uninstalled Chrome, shut down, then reinstalled Chrome, but to no avail. I did the same with FireFox but no luck.

    Any suggestions? This is not a good situation.
     
  10. DougDroid

    DougDroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've been working the Support emails as quickly as possible and I can't see how we missed you? Did you ever get a reply? Is everything working okay now?

    Thanks for these instructions. We are just sick that vB missed this bug and we had no idea that it would cause these kind of issues when we upgraded :redface:
     
  11. DougDroid

    DougDroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    I personally had to switch from firefox to chrome to be able to log-in myself. You can shoot me a PM and I can manually reset your PW, that might help.

    We've got every resource possible trying to let vB know about the issue. Hopefully they will get back to us soon with a permanent fix.
     
  12. JohnDroid

    JohnDroid Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are unable to login with a particular browser, it is still a cookie issue. I can guarantee you.

    If you are able to get in on one machine or browser and using that same password on a different browser it doesnt work, there are still cookies or preferences interfering.
     
Search tags for this page

enable cookies on htc incredible 4