Droid does internet @ 30,000 feet

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by joegrind, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. joegrind

    joegrind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hope everyone had a good Thanksgiving. Posting from DL2052 on the Droid somewhere over Florida. On airplane mode but fyi Delta and gogo are giving free wifi for the holidays. My entire family wants the Droid! So if anyone has any flights over the holidays with Delta, be sure to have your Droid handy!
     
  2. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    wanna have some fun, go to flightaware.com and put in your flight number and see just how high, fast and where you are!
     
  3. gdoane

    gdoane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Droid goes for it's first helicopter flight next week. The pilot never makes us put the phones in airplane mode so I'll have the Droid on the whole time. I wish there was an app to use the GPS and get MPH. The helo airspeed is usually somewhere between 120-150 MPH and it'd be fun to see the Droid try and clock that.
     
  4. joegrind

    joegrind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was thinking of streaming live via Qik...but its boring out there.
     
  5. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look into the gps tracking apps. They show tracks and i believe the gps track from instamapper.com shows mph and will upload it to a website.
     
  6. wsbsteven

    wsbsteven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    youtube.com/wimervision
    Ratings:
    +0
    GPS Speedo in market
     
  7. gdoane

    gdoane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloading. Thanks!
     
  8. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    there also an app called adyno, could probably clock your speed with that
     
  9. forex robot

    forex robot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nice post. thanks

    Great post this will really help me.
     
  10. mrredskin

    mrredskin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SE TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    wouldn't the GPS app not work since you're in airplane mode and using wifi instead of the towers being able to coordinate your position?
     
  11. joegrind

    joegrind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, the GPS function is not available on airplane mode....but as the poster said, his helicopter pilot doesn't make him put it into airplane mode when flying.
     
  12. Zecpull

    Zecpull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wooster, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +5
    Gps is sattelites


    Actually I think when it is in GPS mode it is going off the GPS satellites, and Garmins work in planes....though the windows.
     
  13. mrredskin

    mrredskin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SE TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    makes sense.

    disregard previous post!
     
  14. joegrind

    joegrind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey...if anyone is going to try this over the holidays, could you try using fring or Skype lite in Airplane mode to see if you can make a call over wi-fi and post your findings....I forgot to try fring while I was in the air...Gvoice text messaging works pretty darn well though!
     
  15. atlharry

    atlharry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    From my experience with gogo, i wouldn't try VOIP apps just because the throughput on those planes gets MIGHTY slow once a number of people start browsing and streaming YouTube and what not. I MAY give it a try on Friday on my way back to Atlanta though! If I do, I'll keep you posted.