Droid 2 Hotspot

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by mithu, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. mithu

    mithu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    De, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question.

    If I have unlimited plan for data for my Droid 2. Does that include the 2Gb hot spot data? or is that extra?

    Thanx
    Mithu
     
  2. kechamb

    kechamb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe "officially" it cost an extra $20 a month.
     
  3. want a droid

    want a droid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    kechamb is correct. It's $19.99/month extra to enable the 3g hot spot.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    And that's for maximum 5 gb.
     
  5. cshotter

    cshotter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Psssttt just root your phone...trust me.
     
  6. belome

    belome Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless it has changed recently, it was for 2 gig... and it was $50 a gig after the 2 gig is used up.

    Edit - more info:

    http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/mobilebroadband/?page=products_connect

    2 GB (2,048 MB) of data usage for Internet access using your Smartphone to connect up to five Wi-Fi-enabled devices or tether to your notebook.
    $0.05/MB after allowance.
     
  7. spdivr1122

    spdivr1122 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bloomsburg, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol Yeah forget that stupid app just root and use wireless tether

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  8. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah that's robbery. I just use wireless tether.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,243
    Likes Received:
    5,276
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,860
  10. Gordon8452

    Gordon8452 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can also edit the cdma settings for login with qpst or cdma workshop, but they reset when you reboot. On HTC phones its easy you can just do a ##EPST and change the login settings there, but motorola makes things difficult. The only difference the official app sees when you go to tether is that the login for tethering is set as @dun.vzw3g.com instead of @vzw3g.com like when the phone is using data, so it redirects you. You can edit the nv table entries similar to what you would do if you were switching to another carrier to make it permament, but with less editing since you only care about the tethering entries. There are only 2 or 3 entries that need changing. I changed mine and the official app works fine for tethering, infrastructure mode and all. Has survived a few rom changes since it's in the underlying embedded file system, and it survived a *22899 reprogram, so it's working well.
     
  11. mithu

    mithu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    De, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, i just rooted it. lol. I was just wondering.
     
Search tags for this page
does the droid 2 have a hot spot
,
droid 1 hotspot
,

droid 2 hotspot

,
droid2 hot spot
,
hot spot internet 19.99
,
how do i set my mobile hotspot on my drid 2 phone
,
set up droid2 as hotspot
,
strengthen droid 2 hot spot