Droid 2 Global Voice Quality / Vocoder?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by ilikebirds, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. ilikebirds
    Offline

    ilikebirds New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know if it's possible to change the Vocoder settings?

    I have constant complaints that I am muffled or sound muffled from callers. What can I do to improve the quality?

    Thanks
  2. djp
    Offline

    djp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
  3. ilikebirds
    Offline

    ilikebirds New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for letting me know about that thread. I tried it out and we'll see how it goes.

    Thanks!
  4. jeremz
    Offline

    jeremz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    maybe you already know about this

    and it maybe it doesn't work for Droid 2, but maybe you don't and it does. I've done this on Droid 1, and Droid X.

    dial ##process (spell it out, yes use two pound signs)
    make the call (it won't actually make a call)

    You will be asked for a password, it is 000000 (six zeros)

    You are now in the secret menu. I think item number 4 is the vocoder settings, and it's set to the middle quality by default. Choose #3.

    Your phone will restart when you exit the menu.

    I hope that helps.
  5. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It's not ##PROCESS, it's ##PROGRAM.
  6. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is the ##program for real? Ive totally effed up a dumbphone's connection by messing with the dev menu. Managed to fix it, for sure, but i still have no idea how.

    EDIT: On a droid 2 global i can confirm dial ##program (##7764726) and enter 000000, option 4 is vocoder and option 3 in vocoder is evrc-b.

    Sent from the Blue Falcon cockpit on my Fission 2.4.3 D2G
  7. echeddar
    Offline

    echeddar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    vocoder setting changed on droid 2 global

    I've read in a few forums that the way to set the vocoder or voice codec quality on the droid and droid 2 global is to dial
    ##program
    enter 000000 as the validation code
    pick option 04 from the menu
    then set it to option 3.

    But on my phone, option 4 is sid/nid pair, not voice settings.

    Anyone have a phone like mine who knows where the new location for the voice settings are? I looked all through the program menu described above.

    Thanks!
  8. glshub
    Offline

    glshub New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0




    wife got in the menu on her x tonight. Now 6 zeros won't work. Anyone have a clue? Will provider be able to reprogram?
Search tags for this page
droid 2 vocode settings
,
droid vocoder setting
,
droid2 global special menu
,
how to change the vocoder settings in android phone
,
motorola droid 2 global programming menu
,
motorola+droid+2+global+verizon vocode
,
no vocode on droid 2 global
,
vocode call qualty galaxy
,

vocode droid

,
vocode on my droid x 2
,
vocoder used in motorola phone