Droid 2 Global on ATT...One step closer :-D

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by AngDroid, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. AngDroid

    AngDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Almost there...everything working but just have to figure out how to release it :)
    This is with Fission ROM and have not tried OEM ROM yet...
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Wouldn't this kinda be like putting a 4 cylinder engine in a Lamborghini?

    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  3. AngDroid

    AngDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    Haha very much so but some people do want it :)
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Tsk Tsk! Haha!! ;)
     
  5. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,844
    Likes Received:
    4,976
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,544
    i must admit i would try this just to say i did it....then ill hurry up and get back on vzw before i drop a call.
     
  6. AngDroid

    AngDroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Haha to be fair to AT&T...I was a long time AT&T user, no not for iPhone and their service in my area was just a bit better than VZW. When I am in Grand Central waiting for train to leave I would have service with AT&T and none with VZW. The data speeds were also a bit better and never had a problem with dropped calls. In and around midtown manhattan data speeds did slow down but that was from everyone using the metoo iPhones...

    I may have not left AT&T when I did if they did not take away my unlimited data package and then claim they can not give it back but I am sure I would have left eventually since they went from the carrier having the best phones to carrier having worst phones...
     
  7. IslesFan

    IslesFan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ang, on the other side of the MTA, Penn Station has better Verizon coverage, even in the East River/North River tunnels into Penn. Many people I know who commute to the city via LIRR switched to VZW.
     
  8. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Aside from coverage that's why I left (and why I stuck with them for so long). They did have the best phones for the longest time. By now they do have probably the worst lineup. They focused why to much (or where forced to) on the iPhone. I think that's one reason VZW won't get them, they have no desire to sell their soles to Jobs and Co.
     
  9. A Nobody

    A Nobody Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    cool so are you going to make it an app on the market or will this be part of a rom.
     
  10. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Let's leave aside those jokes about VZW and AT&T networks.

    AngDroid, this is awesome news! For me, as neither VZW nor AT&T user, it is awesome news due to the fact I don't have to wonder how do I roam on either AT&T or T-Mobile while visiting the States with my Rogers SIM into the D2G.
     
  11. stinky180

    stinky180 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any updates to this?
     
  12. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Huh that thread was old :)
    Yes - you can do that. Read here: xda-developers - View Single Post - Droid 2 Global on At&t?

    E
    dit: there is going to be update.zip you can use from CWM to enable/disable the lock, so you don't have to wonder with RadioComm. But note - this hack only works on original 2.4.29 firmware, does not work on 2.4.330 neither on the recently leaked Gingerbread (4.5.606)
     
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global att

,

droid 2 global on at&t

,
how to get droid 2 globalwork for att
,
how to set droid 2 global for att
,
motorola droid 2 global att