1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Does rubix remove internet throttling?

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by johnomaz, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. johnomaz
    Offline

    johnomaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,353
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Valley, California
  2. digitalslacker
    Offline

    digitalslacker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. XDRDX
    Offline

    XDRDX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can do it manually using the java jdk, smali, baksmali and 7zip or winrar.

    You will also need to extract services.jar from your phone.

    Use your archiver, 7zip or winrar, to extract classes.dex from services.jar

    Then use the java command with smali and remove the files with the word throttle in them then recompile with baksmali.

    I may have the order of the smali and baksmali backwords can't remember off the top of my head.

    Google it its out there.

    Then stick your recompiled classes.dex back into services.jar.

    Push it to your phone and no more throttling.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  4. thistle
    Offline

    thistle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. rcglider
    Offline

    rcglider New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how can you test to see if the connection is throttled?

    Also, the link to XDA for the file appears to be for an EVO???
  6. devortex
    Offline

    devortex Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Easy test on rubix is to go to settings -> wireless and networks -> mobile networks

    If that menu crashes you back out to the previous menu, then it's installed.

    You can also use speed test off the market to check your download and upload speeds.
  7. digitalslacker
    Offline

    digitalslacker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed your zip through CW....
    but my menu doesn't crash...but my speed tests are faster?
    any ideas? did I not install the zip right?
  8. XDRDX
    Offline

    XDRDX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree, I actually did the mod myself removing the 7 throttleservice files and then repackaged and made the update.zip. I have verified the files are removed and my mobile networks does not crash either. I am running rubix blurry at the moment.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  9. teh_g
    Offline

    teh_g New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am glad that this is not included in rubiX, as I would never install it if it did.

    Now, as for the mobile networks window not crashing, it might be that the mod was updated to keep that from happening. I am no professional though.
  10. thistle
    Offline

    thistle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you scroll down in that post it lists the manual method of removing the throttle files.

    When you select mobile networks the screen should flash quickly like it's bringing up the menu but it returns to the same menu from which you just selected.
  11. devortex
    Offline

    devortex Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your on a blurry rom, the menu will not crash. Doesn't for Apex either. I guess its a different menu for blur and non-blur.

    If you look at it from an aosp rom or blur rom, they look different.
  12. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    I down loaded like it said to do and it returns to previous settings like it says so I assume it worked question is I have the speed app what #s should I be looking for there all over the road as they were before but they do seem toi be higher Thanks
  13. droidxchat
    Offline

    droidxchat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    as a quick note, i decided to test whether the mobile networks menu is dependent on the existence of the files or the code within.

    I removed all code except for the headers from the 7 throttleservices smalis within classes.dex, and left the files there, then repacked (headers must be there or you will not be able to repack). pushed it back onto the phone. mobile networks menu still crashes, suggesting its dependent on code within the files.
  14. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    So that means that it works or does it mean that it just crashes the whole net work
  15. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    I asked this question before but I dont think I posted it wright when you remove the throttle settings what else does it affect If mobile networks crashes wil I still be able to get other networks like when Im in another state and verizon is using someone elses tower can I get them back or would I have to reload the rom just wondering what affects it will have
  16. droidxchat
    Offline

    droidxchat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before removing throttle, it is best to go into the mobile networks menu and make sure that "data roaming" is enabled, but I think it is by default.

    Also... you can get an app called "Phone Info" by SC@Taiwan. Basically, its just an app that takes you to the phone's "secret menu" without you having to punch in the code (i forget what the code is, ##somethingsomething##). I think that menu might have some of the stuff that the mobile networks menu offers.

    If you're on liberty, you don't need the app, its already built into the rom in liberty settings.
  17. wooddale
    Offline

    wooddale New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Il & Wi
    Thanks they were ckd before I did it I have 2 phones running rubix on one Liberty on the other. Do you think it really works are any one of the speed apps better than the other seems like there all over the road hard to get 3 readings anywhere close to each other
  18. droidxchat
    Offline

    droidxchat New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont know if it works... ive heard different things... most people say that verizon only throttles you if you hit a certain data usage for the month, but most people will never come close. but if that's true, then why should your download/upload speeds increase? i honestly dont know
  19. yhwhsozo
    Offline

    yhwhsozo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For me, I was running some other ROM (either Tranq or DarkSlide) towards the end of my billing cycle. At that point I was above 10GB of data usage. I did not have a throttle cap installed. I tether for my internet use at home on my laptop. I was not getting good data at all. I switched to Liberty to which I had the cap installed and problem solved. No data issues at all. So with this recent experience. I would say that the data throttle cap is legit.
Search tags for this page
data throttle remover htc evo v
,
how to get rid of throttle droid
,
how to remove internet throttling on phone
,
internet throttle remover
,
remove data throttle t-mobile
,

remove throttle wireless connection

,
xda throttle governor data speed