Do I need a Data plan for GPS

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by RacecarBMW, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  2. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    You can't get any smartphones without a data plan.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    somehow I do but thats not what I am asking

    Im asking if I GPS needs a Data plan
  4. modette
    Offline

    modette New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Monument, CO
    ^^^ Not true, he could be willing to shell out the $$$$ to buy one outright.

    Then the question is would Verizon let you activate it still without the data plan!!! Also one has to ask why you wanting the phone and no data plan???
  5. dwagner88
    Offline

    dwagner88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Yes, layar uses data. Probably a lot of it.
  6. modette
    Offline

    modette New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Monument, CO
    Sorry I did not answer...

    No you do not need a data plan for GPS to work. Data is not sent through 3G it get GPS functionality. Just like Garmin does not need a plan. GPS is free for all to use, one of the few things that is free once you have a device.

    Edited to say: I used the GPS a few times with no towers around.
  7. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    You can certainly buy the Droid straight out, but as soon as you try to activate it (even if you do it online or on the phone), Verizon will tack on the $30 data plan to your bill.

    GPS needs the data plan to show the map, but not to find your location. Without data, you will see a blank map.
  8. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    what about for the app that I showed above do I need a Data plan?
  9. iPirate
    Offline

    iPirate New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes you need a data plan

    Smart phones are near useless without a data plan
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  10. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need some sort of data connection to download the maps, GPS only provides your Lat/Long, nothing else.
  11. silvere2
    Offline

    silvere2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, if you have a droid, you need a data plan. If the apps are on the droid, you need a data plan to use them. If you want to write a note on the droid, you need a data plan, because having a droid requires a data plan. If there's anything you want to do that happens to be on the droid, you WILL need a data plan.

    Clear enough?
  12. iPirate
    Offline

    iPirate New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    on a similar subject, once we all upgrade and get the Droid 2, will we still be able to use our Droids on wifi at least? or will the phone be dead?
  13. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Before anyone else tells this poor guy he needs a data plan, check his address. He's not the first person posting from Canada who maintains that a data plan is not required for the Milestone. Personally, I don't know but there have been a number of such claims from our Canadian friends.
  14. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, he doesnt necessarily need a data plan to operate and activate the phone, but he will be unable to use the app he wants to use without some way to get the data. He could use WiFi, but he'd need to be near a hotspot the entire time.

    I think, for him, the answer is effectively "yes, he needs a data plan".
  15. modette
    Offline

    modette New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Monument, CO
    I'm confused then with no signal how did I see the Google map, I assumed the normal map was loaded on the phone. Once I feel better (I been sick) and get the dirt bike back and am away from a cell tower again...I guess I'll have to check.

    Now Google earth / satellite view I could see needing the connection...how many people actually use that view??? I know I do not.
  16. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It caches the last map you were looking at, but as soon as you zoom in or out, or change locations, you need to reload the map from a data connection. Aside from cache, the app stores no map data (since it's a huge and ever changing amount of data).
  17. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    thanks to everyone

    and in canada I bought it for the full price then unlocked to work with rogers.

    The reason I thought it didn't need a data plan was because it uses my GPS location the it displays an image through my camera.
  18. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whether or not you need the data plan depends on the app(s) you intend to use.

    For example, for GPS navigation in your car there are GPS nav apps such as Copilot that store map data on the SD card. If you're relying on a GPS app that needs data to download maps or other information then you, logically, need data.

    If all you need GPS for is to geotag photos then you don't need a data plan. Again, it depends on the requirements of the app(s) you intend to use. The receiver itself does not need the data plan to determine your latitude and longitude. GPS uses satellites (which are not accessed via a data plan but via the GPS receiver) to determine your location.
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
Search tags for this page
data plan for gps
,
do you need a data plan for gps
,
does geocaching affect data plans verizon
,
does gps use my data plan
,
does my gps on my verizon phone use data?
,
does navigation use data verizon
,
does scout use data verizon
,
gps device need data plan?
,
gps that doesn't need data plan for verizon android
,
how does international data plan work for gps
,

is gps part of data plan

,
is navagation included in data usage on virizon
,
using verizon gps in canada
,
verizon gps without data plan
,
verizon is gps included in data plan