Did I find an ICS bug?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by khenning2, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. khenning2
    Offline

    khenning2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone finally did the ICS update last night-Metro Atlanta. After a factory reset, I was reconfiguring it, and stumbled onto the 'power options' thingy. So I dragged it onto a home screen, and tapped the a icon. BLACK SCREEN. Aw crap, I thought I bricked it. I pulled over and saw that in the dark I could see a little something. Got to where I was going and went into the bathroom(lights off), could see the screen. Tapped system settings, display, auto brightness was OFF...? I turned it on, went back to airplane mode, did same damn thing. This can't be intentional---can it?
     
  2. Papa_T
    Offline

    Papa_T Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    There is a brightness icon on the power widget that will all but turn you screen black. The icon is a toggle to set your screen brightness between bright, automatic, medium and very low.

    But don't feel bad, I did the exact same thing you did and that's how I discovered what it was. :biggrin:
     
  3. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,480
    Likes Received:
    1,237
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Its just how they have it set up on ics.. its not cool.. but that's how it is. That's what it will look like when its on auto..

    There's half, full, auto, and full dark.. those are your options there.

    Or you can go into system settings and adjust it through display.
     
  4. FoxKat
    Online

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,093
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,677
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    I think he interpreted the A for Airplane Mode.
     
  5. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,480
    Likes Received:
    1,237
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,319
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Idk.. but I don't like the way the power control widget works now either. :rolleyes:
     
  6. khenning2
    Offline

    khenning2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FoxKat's right, I did think it was airplane. Well, that's where it used to be. So where the heck is it now? BTW the thing benchmarked 6290-stock not rooted.

    Thanks guys. :hail:
     
  7. Exalted911
    Offline

    Exalted911 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    On the lock screen, press and hold power button for a sec or 2 and you will see the option for airplane mode.