delete a rom while i am still running it

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by eB!, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. eB!

    eB! New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i am running the rubix focused rom and i want to go to back to my regular droid x motoblur. What do i do? do i delete it with astro while phone is still on can sombody please tell me how to go back to regular motoblur. And also will it remove my root or anything please help wana to get back to motoblur for them nice widgets they had
     
  2. scubieman

    scubieman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you don't have the STOCK backup of orginal OS. You would have to flash SBF file
     
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make a nandroid backup before you flashed the rom?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    That was going to be MY question too!



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    We're always on the same page double d lol

    But ya scubieman is right if you didn't make a backup you'll need to sbf to get back to stock.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. eB!

    eB! New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya there is a back up so what do i do then to go back?
     
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot in to cm recovery and I believe you have to wipe data/cache and then go to backups and restore and choose restore.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. Jaxidian

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Restoring should replace the data/cache. All s/he should have to do is just restore the backup.