1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

crappy network coverage

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by felbel, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. felbel
    Offline

    felbel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    Hello!

    I rooted and have downloaded a few apps, but no roms. My network coverage has become very poor since. Is this a coincidence?? Or could there be an app that affected coverage??

    Any thoughts would be very helpful!
    Thanks in advance!!
  2. tommyb38
    Offline

    tommyb38 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest, Tri-States
    Are you certain that the coverage is poor or are you going by the number of "bars" you have? Sometimes you get false representation of the true signal, and that could be the case. I have always determined my signal strength by whether I can make calls and download data, not by a signal meter.
  3. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    After you rooted did you dial *228
  4. felbel
    Offline

    felbel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    I've dialed *228, and I get an "error no network coverage".
    I need to reboot at least twice a day now to make my phone recognize coverage.
    I'm thinking its an app
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    It may be an app. What rom are you running?
  6. mcalhoun
    Offline

    mcalhoun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to dial *228 option 2 and update your roaming coverage. You are probably only working off of Verizon towers right now. When you get in a covered area just follow the instructions and see if that helps.
  7. felbel
    Offline

    felbel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    I havednt downloaded any roms yet.. could that be the problem??
    I've dialed *228 many times.
  8. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably coincidental.
Search tags for this page
moto x verizon bad coverage
,

verizon cloud error 4600