1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Compcache(and tempmonitor!)-enabled kernels?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Stormwing, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. Stormwing
    Offline

    Stormwing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I didnt know about compcache and flashed a non-compcache kernel. Tried some of P3s normal and sapphire ones and terminal just said none of those directories existed.

    Is there anywhere else I can get CC kernels (with CPU temp monitornjg hopefully) without reflashing Sapphire completely?
  2. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Install one of cvpcs's kernels. It has both of those, plus a new governor and some of the best temperatures and stability I've ever seen. :D

    Index of /sapphire/froyo/1.0.0/kernels/latest

    Good luck!
  3. mjones73
    Offline

    mjones73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh shiny new ones. :)

    I see he added the interactive governor I've seen showing up in some other kernels lately.
  4. Stormwing
    Offline

    Stormwing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet, thanks! I've been using slayher's with the interactive governor, was pleasantly surprised to find it here too. He should make that kernel list a bit easier to find....
  5. mjones73
    Offline

    mjones73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You'll always find them linked on the wiki page for the current version and you can find all the wiki pages for the releases here - http://sapphire.ccroms.net/wiki/
  6. grimloktt
    Offline

    grimloktt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is compcache?
  7. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
  8. grimloktt
    Offline

    grimloktt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see. So wheb it says the kernels provided for sapphiire, does that include the default one? Is it suggested to use compcachre?
  9. mjones73
    Offline

    mjones73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes and Yes.
  10. grimloktt
    Offline

    grimloktt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK. Well then Compcache engaged! he he he We'll see how it works.

    I wonder why it didn't come turned on?
  11. racketier
    Offline

    racketier New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is this interactive governor you speak of? Also, are the kernels in the "latest" directory newer than the ones in the 8/18 directory?

    I tried the 800mhz 125mhz lv kernel, and my phone booted up into android and then rebooted. Normally when I try kernels from p3droid I don't get past the Motorola loading screen, so I was actually surprised to get the whole way into Android.

    I normally use chevy's kernels cause they seem to work well for me, but they don't support compcache =(
  12. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    To learn more about the interactive governor, read post #287 and #289 in the Overclocking 101 thread.

    Try redownloading and reflashing the kernel. They should work just fine, though it could have gotten corrupted during the download or something along those lines. These kernels are made for sapphire, but should work with any rom too.
  13. racketier
    Offline

    racketier New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks for the links.

    I tried downloading the SV 800mhz 125min one instead of the LV, but it did the same thing. Booted up into android for a few seconds and then reboots. Not sure why my phone doesn't like these kernels =/

    Edit: My phone DOES work with the kernel that comes stock with Sapphire, however. I just tried the SV 1000mhz 125min and it also froze upon boot and then reset itself.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  14. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Out of curiosity, and if you have time, make a nandroid backup of your current setup with the chevy kernel. Do a clean install of sapphire (wipe data/cache) and see if you can get it to boot. If it doesn't, load the 250/800 SV kernel and try booting that.

    I ask because some folks have reported issues switching between certain kernels (non-sapphire and sapphire).
  15. racketier
    Offline

    racketier New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I made a nandroid backup earlier today before I started messing with this stuff, so give me a few minutes to install sapphire fresh and we'll see what happens... thanks =)

    EDIT:
    On the clean install of Sapphire the LV 1000mhz 125min kernel is working fine, trying out interactive now.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  16. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    What does the "IV" stand for in the list of kernels? I know LV/ low voltage, SV/Standard Voltage, but what is IV? Interactive?
  17. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Increasing voltage.

    At lower clock speeds, it is near the voltage of a low voltage kernel. As it goes up, the voltage also goes up too. At the top clock speed, it is near a increased voltage kernel. This allows people with processors who aren't so lucky to have cool temps and better battery life while the phone is idle, but still hit those high clock speeds.
  18. undroid
    Offline

    undroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    confused on this compcache thing. i thought it was supposed to carve out some of your memory and then use that as compressed swap partition. android has a total of 256 ram so when i have compcache enabled i see:

    # free
    free
    total used free shared buffers
    Mem: 231520 228548 2972 0 100
    Swap: 20472 19512 960
    Total: 251992 248060 3932

    with compcache disabled:

    # free
    free
    total used free shared buffers
    Mem: 231520 218052 13468 0 684
    Swap: 0 0 0
    Total: 231520 218052 13468


    question is, where is my 20 meg which compcache disabled?
  19. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Check out the swap row. :)

    Edit, I sort of see what you're saying...the actual numbers are sort of odd. Not sure why, but at least the difference in reported swap provides confirmation that compcache is doing its thing.
  20. cvpcs
    Offline

    cvpcs Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what's basically happening is the extra 20mb is IN the used ram space.

    so basically, in used mem, there is a total of 231520. well, 20mb of that is actually compache. however, the system then sees the 20mb of compcache as additional swap space, thus it get added to make the total that seems a bit higher than it should be, even though technically it's a "false" total
Search tags for this page
compacte download
,

ramswap.ko