[ROM] [CDMA][ROM][AOSP][4.0.3] Codename Android 1.5.5 [Fully Open Source](03/15/12)

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus ROMS' started by codenamedroid, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. benmgp

    benmgp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried it as well. I think it is not updating correctly as it is not jiving with Battery Monitor. I reverted back for now.

    As far as 1.1.0 it has been working great for me. I've had it hang on a reboot for me once, but hasn't happened again since. May have been caused by doing a backup before the reboot rather than the ROM itself.
     
  2. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok got this rom flashed and the gapps but im missing some stuff. i dont have the toggle widgets in the notifications pull down nor do i have the cpu and voltage options in codenameandroid settings. it all seems to work great? did it change from v1.1.0 to v1.1.1? ive dl it twice and checked the md5's on both downloads i am flashing it again for the third time (rom ans apps) to check if it was a bad flash??


    yea im missing something here what it is i dont know. im not a noob but this is making me feel like one. maybe its the kernel that came with this build idk?? im stumped any help would be greatly appreciated.

    my buddy has this installed and im missing the performance tab in settings??
    ive downloaded the rom twice checked md5 flashed it three times along with the gapps and still no performance setting.?




    bob
     
    #122 mtnbkrbob, Jan 14, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  3. otter34

    otter34 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just flashed. I have it under codename settings
     
  4. otter34

    otter34 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone noticed the camera isn't as fast as stock?

    Also how do I turn the shutter sound off?

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using DroidForums
     
  5. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    what am i doing wrong then? did you flah the rom then immediatly flash the apps or did you let the rom settle then go back in recovery and flash the apps afterwards?
     
  6. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    f it! i downloaded it three times and checked the md5 on everyone of the downlaods and they are all the same and it all matchs the md5 for the download. i am unlocked and rooted cwm is installed and i have su app and i have su permissions. ihave wiped and data reset, wiped cache, wiped dalvik three times on each before i flashed codenamedroid 1.1.1 and i dont have the performance settings under the codenamedroid settings neither do i have the widgets in the notification pull down. did something change? otter34 above says"just flashed. I have it under codename settings" so why the heck dont i?


    its got me all FN STRESSED OUT I NEED TO GO KILL PEOPLE ON MW3 TO GET A BREAK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR........
     
  7. otter34

    otter34 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flash rom then immediately apps. Maybe try another download. I used megaupload I think. The second one

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using DroidForums
     
  8. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ok see im not crazy the stuff isnt there? so now what? i need to charge the battery then im going to try to flash it once more then im going to give up!
    like i said any help would be more than greatfuly appreciated people.

    bob
     
  9. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks otter34 but when i try the megauploads it says "zip couldnt be downloaded" so i have to use the multi upload. i dont know why mega wont let me i have used it before i actualy prefer mega instead of multi but?? like i said the pics above dont lie.
     
  10. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Perhaps I'm misunderstanding you, but there is no longer performance settings (setting voltages etc) in this ROM, and the notification pull down is off by default. You have to turn it on.

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using Tapatalk
     
  11. otter34

    otter34 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No they don't lol. Its under codename then settings like I mentioned before . I see it in your first pic

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using DroidForums
     
  12. benmgp

    benmgp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol.
     
Search tags for this page
binary fingerprint on android
,
cdma working rom for samsung galaxy s gt i9000
,
codename android download sprint gnex
,
codenamedroid
,
nova cdma1.5
,

rom android

,
rom android 1.5 download
,
rom updater 4.0.4
,
sgh-t959 kernel source
,
switchable gsm cdma droid bionic