Can Not root

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by freeman91, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. freeman91
    Offline

    freeman91 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used like 3 or 4 different ways to try to root my droid razr can any one plz help me it running 4.0.4
     
  2. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I was finally able to root yesterday after months of confusion; can you describe what part you're stuck at? I may have gone through the same thing.
     
  3. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,675
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
  4. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Droid Razr Utility 1.82's root option works and is literally as simple as choosing the option in the menu.
     
  5. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My issue was thinking it would display the options, not realizing you need to type in your option number then hit enter...yeah I'm a dumbass lol.
     
  6. freeman91
    Offline

    freeman91 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When i use the programs it said it cant find the source or something like that.
     
  7. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK so first thing after you've downloaded the utility is to install the drivers, which are provided in the utility; did these install completely? If not, you'll need to go to Motorola's website and find them on there(easy enough to find). After they are installed, you need to double click on the ADB program, which kinda pops up, does its thing, and is gone. Then you go to the DroidRazrUtility file, double click and a box pops up, follow the insturctions, and you'll see Batman, and press any key. Upon hitting any key a small window pkps up with three lines of text. Here, you must manually type the number of the option you want (I mistakenly thought a box with numbers and options would appear but it doesn't.) From there it's butter! Make sure you have your phone in USB Debugging mode and I checked off Allow Mock Locations, even if it wasn't necessary. Also check off MTP from the drop down menu options.
     
  8. freeman91
    Offline

    freeman91 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried it still did work i went to the site and re downloaded the drivers from the moto site and i followed ur steps and when i use the program it said

    ' adb' is not recognizedan an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  9. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I just ran into the same issue with my brother-in-law today on his laptop as we tried to root it at his place. I ended up rooting it with my crappy laptop and it worked...not sure what the issue there is, maybe Foxkat can chime in?
     
  10. freeman91
    Offline

    freeman91 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank You ALL for your help This worked On a different computer
     
  11. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    It's a quirk in the utility that it won't work if it is nested inside any folders with a space in the name (such as "Program Files".)

    So the general advice is that you copy the folder to the root of C: and run it from there, ie, C:\RazrUtility
     
Search tags for this page
batman droid razr
,

batman program droid razr maxx