Can I restore old D2 rom on replacement D2?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by shizumie, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. shizumie

    shizumie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok so my D2 screen would randomly lock up causing battery pull, so i sbf back to stock, called Verizon, they sent out new D2, (didn't even have me do hard reset/restore) .

    So new D2 running fine so far (as fine as stock can, lol). So my question is can I root & clockwork restore my rom and settings from old phone, or is this a bad idea?

    Also if i cannot restore my rom and settings, will i be able to restore apps, n data with titanium, and my backups on sdcard?

    Thanks for any and all advice!
     
  2. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well if your able to find the rom you can put it on your new one but I'm not really sure on what your trying to ask you have to send back the replacement so I would sbf it and then give it back

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    He's asking if he can use clockwork to restore a backup from his old phone that is saved on the sd card. I think it has been asked before but I don't remember what the answer was. If you're feeling adventurous I would just say go with it. Worst case scenario you'd have to sbf but I really don't know for sure if it would work.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  4. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    Grr you spaz you always have the answer lol I agree with you now that I know what the question was lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol

    tappin and a talkin
     
  6. shizumie

    shizumie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Lol, that's exactly right (spaz) I have all my backups from old phone on sd, so I know its possible to flash those backups, I just didn't know if there would be any (info) that was specific to old phone, that wouldn't work on new. If I don't get a def.. answer on hear I will try and see what happens and post results for all. ( have to wait till I have some spare time, just incase I do have to sbf.)
    Again thanks to all!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. shizumie

    shizumie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, First off just wanna say thanks for all the replies, and help.

    So I set aside about an hour to work on this phone, just in-case of SBF. So in all of about 10 min, I had activated the phone, made test call/ sms , put on bootstrap and z4 root, (only them 2) rooted, did a backup. reboot clear data/cache, install backup from old phone, (from sd), loaded reboot, and incomes quire of angels singing because all is well! as far as I can tell my (certified like new, lol) new D2 is working flawlessly!

    So I guess it is very possible! Thanks again!

    Oh if for some reason I notice any problems I will post them hear, but I have run every test I can think of and all is well!