Can i freeze these apps?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by eric.scheman, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. eric.scheman

    eric.scheman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was wondering if anyone freezes social messaging, social messing service, social networking, social sharing, and social status? I use facebook but not to message or anything. Will that effect it or will it mess with my conatacts pictures because i have them set to pull frrom facebook?
     
  2. akiles

    akiles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you use facebook via the phone social features you may have issues -honestly, I don't remember because I used facebook on my X via blurr once maybe?
    If you use the facebook app, you can freeze everything social. There is a thread regarding apps safe to remove.

     
  3. eric.scheman

    eric.scheman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Yea I ended up freezing all of them for a day and seeing what would happen and everything functions just fine. I still have the contacts pictures when they call that are linked to Facebook and that's the only I need from social apps.
     
  4. mkemvp32

    mkemvp32 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How exactly does one "FREEZE" the apps?
     
  5. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Root and Titanium Backup Pro

    Sent from my Untouchable TB using Xparent Tapatalk
     
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,166
    Likes Received:
    1,666
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,732
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    Need Pro, I assume?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  7. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Yes..its one of the features of the Pro version..which is just a key. :)

    Sent from my Untouchable TB using Xparent Tapatalk
     
  8. eric.scheman

    eric.scheman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use bloatware freezer. Its free
     
  9. BiGG WiLL

    BiGG WiLL Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    would you say that Bloatware Freezer is/works the same?
     
  10. techgov8

    techgov8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up just paying for titanium backup and use that to freeze all my apps. definitely worth the cost